Safely Buy Farxiga (Dapagliflozin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Farxiga

Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Farxiga 5mg 84 $240.20 Add To Cart
Farxiga 5mg 84 $166.50 Add To Cart
Farxiga 10mg 28 $53.10 Add To Cart
Farxiga 10mg 84 $140.30 Add To Cart
Farxiga
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $240.20
Farxiga
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $166.50
Farxiga
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $53.10
Farxiga
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $140.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Dapagliflozin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Film Coated Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Dapagliflozin 5mg 90 $90.95 Add To Cart
Dapagliflozin 10mg 100 $101.30 Add To Cart
Dapagliflozin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $90.95
Dapagliflozin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $101.30

Description

What is Farxiga 

Farxiga is a brand name prescription drug that has been used for a variety of applications in people with type 2 diabetes or heart failure.

Generic name: dapagliflozin

Drug class: SGLT2 Inhibitor

What is Farxiga Used For 

In those with type 2 diabetes:

  • It functions to improve blood sugar levels when used in conjunction with better diet and exercise.
  • It reduces the likelihood of heart failure hospitalization in patients with heart disease or risk factors for heart disease.

In heart failure patients with or without type 2 diabetes:

  • It decreases the risk of heart failure hospitalization or cardiovascular death

How it works  

Farxiga belongs to a family of drugs known as SGLT2 inhibitors, which help the body drain sugar from the body through urine. The effect on the kidneys also aids in the heart’s capacity to pump blood throughout the body.

How to Use  

Before you start taking dapagliflozin, and every time you obtain a refill, read the Medication Guide supplied by your pharmacist. If you have any concerns, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medicine by mouth, with or without food, once day in the morning, as prescribed by your doctor. The dose is determined by your medical condition and treatment response.

For type 2 diabetes, a common beginning dose of Farxiga is 5 mg once day.  If this dose of Farxiga does not sufficiently decrease your blood sugar levels (and does not produce bothersome side effects), your doctor may raise it to 10 mg once day.

In individuals without type 2 diabetes, a common dose for decreasing the risk of certain heart failure consequences is 10 mg once day.

To receive the maximum benefit from this medicine, take it on a daily basis. Take it at the same time every day to help you remember.

Consult your physician if your condition doesn’t improve or worsens.

Side Effects  

Common side effects:

  • Vaginal yeast infection
  • Respiratory infections
  • Urinary tract infection (UTI)
  • Increased urination
  • Genital infection in men
  • Back pain
  • Nausea
  • Increased  cholesterol levels

Serious side effects:

  • Dehydration
  • Low blood sugar – hypoglycemia
  • Severe allergic reaction
  • Kidney damage
  • Serious UTI
  • Ketoacidosis
  • Gangrene

 

Although serious adverse effects with Farxiga are uncommon, they can happen. If you have any significant side effects, contact your doctor immediately once. If your symptoms are life-threatening or you believe you are suffering a medical emergency, dial 911.

These are not all the side effects associated with Farxiga. Consult your medical practitioner and pharmacist about other, potentially more rare side effects. Also, talk to your doctor about any allergies and past medical history before starting this medication.

Cost 

CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com offers Farxiga at a competitive rate. We also offer a Farxiga generic, Dapagliflozin, at a comparable discount. Unlike other retailers, we offer Farxiga at an affordable and marked down rate. Using online comparison tools to check the other available listed prices, you can see that we offer it at less than half the cost of many retailers, including your local pharmacy.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Farxiga

Scientific Name:

Dapagliflozin

Other Names:

Forxiga, Forziga, Udapa, Daparyl

Strength(s):

5mg, 10mg

Quantities Available:

84, 28, 100, 90

Formulation:

Film Coated Tablet