Safely Buy Feldene (Piroxicam) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Feldene

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Feldene 10mg 90 $60.20 Add To Cart
Feldene 20mg 50 $80.10 Add To Cart
Feldene
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $60.20
Feldene
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $80.10

( Affordable Generic Options )

Piroxicam

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Piroxicam 10mg 100 $65.65 Add To Cart
Piroxicam 20mg 100 $72.72 Add To Cart
Piroxicam
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $65.65
Piroxicam
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $72.72

Description

Feldene Medication 

Feldene generic name is Piroxicam, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medication (NSAID) that inhibits the inflammatory process in order to reduce pain and swelling. It blocks the production of prostaglandins which causes inflammation.  

Feldene Uses 

Feldene is prescribed to reduce symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis such as juvenile arthritis, an autoimmune disease where the immune system mistakenly attacks its cells leading to pain, swelling, and joint stiffness. It is used to help people do their daily activities better; patients with osteoarthritis can also be prescribed this medication.  

Piroxicam can be prescribed regularly or as needed only; if you are prescribed the as needed, remember to take this medicine at the first sign of pain. Waiting for the pain to worsen before taking medication can lead to ineffectiveness. 

Feldene Dosing 

Before taking this medication, inform your doctor about all your other medications to avoid drug interactions. Ace inhibitors, angiotensin II receptor blockers, and corticosteroids may interact with this medicine. Feldene 20 mg and 10 mg come as a capsule form taken with 8 to 12 ounces of water. Allow 10 minutes before lying down after taking this medication to ensure it goes down to your stomach; you may take it with food, milk, or an antacid to prevent stomach upset. This medication should be administered at the lowest effective dose in the shortest period to reduce the risk of stomach bleeding and other side effects, 20 mg once a day is prescribed, or it can be given in a divided dose of 10 mg twice a day. If you are prescribed to take it daily, take it regularly to help attain benefits; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the next intake, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Feldene Side Effects 

Headache, drowsiness, dizziness, nausea, and upset stomach are the common side effects of this medication; tell your doctor or pharmacists promptly if any persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of piroxicam listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Easily bruised 
  • Difficulty in swallowing 
  • Hearing changes 
  • Mood changes 
  • Signs of kidney problems such as changes in the urine amount 
  • Unexplained stiff neck 
  • Vision changes Confusion 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Symptoms of heart failure such as swelling (ankles or feet), unusual tiredness, and sudden weight gain.  

Get medical help right away if any of the lists below occur: 

  • Signs of liver disease include dark urine, persistent nausea/vomiting, loss of appetite, stomach pain, and yellowing eyes or skin. 
  • Severe allergic reaction accompanied by a rash, troubled breathing, swelling, and severe dizziness. 
  • Signs of heart attack or strokes include pain spreading from jaw to shoulder, weakness on one side of the body, slurred speech, leg swelling, chest pain, and shortness of breath. 

Use of this medication should be a great caution for it can cause conditions listed below: 

  • Severe skin reactions that can be fatal, if skin rash or other signs of hypersensitivity occur, discontinue use. 
  • An increased risk of heart attack and stroke may be more significant for older adults. 
  • Stomach bleeding or intestines 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Feldene used for short-term or long-term? 

This medication works well in relieving short-term and long-term symptoms of arthritis. 

-Is it okay to drink alcohol while taking Feldene? 

Limit alcohol intake while on this medication, for it can make you dizzier and drowsier. Alcohol mixed with tobacco and this medicine may increase your risk of stomach bleeding. 

-Can pregnant women take Feldene? 

Pregnant women from 20 weeks up to delivery are not recommended to take this medication, for it can harm the unborn child. Your doctor may approve the use of this medicine between 20 to 30 weeks but in the lowest possible dose. 

-Is Feldene safe for children? 

The safety and efficacy of this medication for children below 12 years old are not yet established. 

-How long before Feldene starts to work? 

It may take 8 to 12 weeks before seeing the full benefits of this medication. 

-How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Feldene

Scientific Name:

Piroxicam

Other Names:

Piroxicam, Pirox, Feldene

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 50

Formulation:

Capsule