Safely Buy Flomax (Tamsulosin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Flomax

Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Flomax 0.4mg 30 $27.20 Add To Cart
Flomax 0.4mg 90 $32.90 Add To Cart
Flomax
Dosage: 0.4mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $27.20
Flomax
Dosage: 0.4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $32.90

( Affordable Generic Options )

Tamsulosin

Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tamsulosin 0.4mg 30 $19.50 Add To Cart
Tamsulosin 0.4mg 90 $40.30 Add To Cart
Tamsulosin
Dosage: 0.4mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $19.50
Tamsulosin
Dosage: 0.4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $40.30

Description

How Does Flomax Work 

Flomax contains tamsulosin hydrochloride, an alpha-blocker that widens the blood vessels by blocking alpha 1 and 2 to inhibit the action of the hormone catecholamines, which causes the vasoconstriction. It increases the blood flow and decreases pressure to relax smooth muscles in the prostate to improve urination. 

What Is Flomax Used For 

Flomax is used to relieve benign prostatic hyperplasia BPH symptoms, a condition where the prostate is enlarged, compressing the urethra and causing difficult and painful urination. It works by relaxing the muscles in the prostate and bladder to relieve symptoms of an enlarged prostate such as a weak stream, the frequent urge of urination, especially at night, and difficulty at the beginning of urination.  

This medication can also be used in bladder outlet obstruction BOO, a blockage in the bladder base causing a reduced to no urination. It can also speed up the passing of stones in the kidney to stop the pain in kidney stone problems or nephrolithiasis. Patients dealing with advanced prostate cancer with BOO and who cannot tolerate TURP transurethral resection of the prostate sometimes use Flomax to lower the urinary tract symptoms to improve their daily living.  

Flomax Dosage 

Read the prescription label of this medication before starting intake; talk to your doctor about all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interaction that may affect how Tamsulosin works. The dose and length of treatment prescribed to patients are based on their medical conditions and response to the treatment. 

Flomax is available in a 0.4 mg capsule that should be swallowed whole, not opened, or chewed. The Initial dose is 0.4mg once a day, taken 30 minutes after the first meal in the morning. It will take 2 to 4 weeks to see improvement; if the patient fails to respond after 2 to 4 weeks, the dose can be adjusted to 0.8mg once a day. Regular use of this medication at the same time of the day daily will help attain the most benefit of it; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Side Effects of Flomax 

Dizziness, drowsiness, lightheadedness, runny or stuffy nose, and erectile dysfunction are the common side effects of this medication; tell your doctor or pharmacist if they persist or worsen. 

Fainting, prolonged painful erection for four or more hours, and severe allergic reactions are the severe side effect of this medication; tell your doctor right away if any of them is experienced. 

This medication is not recommended as a treatment for high blood pressure. It may cause a sudden drop in blood pressure, leading to fainting and dizziness, which can be reduced if slowly getting up from a lying or sitting position. 

If having a cataract or glaucoma surgery, tell your surgeon that you are on this medication to modify the surgical techniques to reduce the risks of complications. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Do I have to take Flomax Forever? 

This medication is a long-term treatment for up to six years. 

-Is Flomax safe for children? 

This medication is indicated for ages 18 and above; however, if this medication outweighs the risk, a doctor may advise its use. 

-Does Flomax shrink the enlarged prostate? 

This prescription drug may relieve symptoms of BPH, but it does not shrink the prostate. 

 -Why should I take Flomax 30 minutes after a meal? 

This medication is taken with food to slow down the absorption process; taking it on an empty stomach can cause greater effects due to more absorbed drugs leading to a drop in blood pressure. 

-Why is the first dose of Flomax advised to be taken at night? 

This medication is recommended to be taken at night on the first dose, so if you feel dizzy or fainting, you are already lying down until the symptoms pass. After the first dose, you may take it every morning 30 minutes after the first meal. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Flomax

Scientific Name:

Tamsulosin

Other Names:

Flomax MR, Tamsulosin

Strength(s):

0.4mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30

Formulation:

ER Capsule