Safely Buy Foradil Inhaler (Formoterol Fumarate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Foradil Inhaler

Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler/capsules
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Foradil Inhaler 12mcg 60doses $89.50 Add To Cart
Foradil Inhaler 12mcg 120doses $173.10 Add To Cart
Foradil Inhaler 12mcg 180doses $257.20 Add To Cart
Foradil Inhaler
Dosage: 12mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $89.50
Foradil Inhaler
Dosage: 12mcg
Quantity: 120doses
Price: $173.10
Foradil Inhaler
Dosage: 12mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $257.20

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Formoterol Fumarate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler/Capsules
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Formoterol Fumarate 12mcg 60doses $39.20 Add To Cart
Formoterol Fumarate 12mcg 180doses $95.30 Add To Cart
Formoterol Fumarate
Dosage: 12mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $39.20
Formoterol Fumarate
Dosage: 12mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $95.30

Description

What Is Foradil Inhaler Used For 

Formoterol fumarate is the active ingredient of Foradil inhaler; it belongs to the class of LABAs long-acting beta-agonist, which acts on the smooth muscles to dilate and relax airways of the lungs. Foradil inhaler should not be used alone to regulate the condition of patients with asthma; it is prescribed as an additional therapy for patients already taking asthma medications but is not controlled well. 

This inhaler is indicated to prevent or decrease wheezing and trouble breathing caused by asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease COPD, including chronic bronchitis and emphysema. It works on these conditions by relaxing the muscles on the lungs’ airways to widen the passage to allow easy breathing. This inhaler can also prevent difficulty in breathing caused by exercise on EIB exercise-induced bronchospasm. Take note that this inhaler will not work on sudden asthma attacks; a quick-relief inhaler is needed in an on-the-spot attack. 

Foradil Inhaler Dosing 

This inhaler is a prescription medication prescribed for long-term use or maintenance; before using it, read the drug information on the drug leaflet. Foradil inhaler 12 mcg comes as a capsule form provided with an aerosolized inhaler; it should not be swallowed directly in the mouth. The capsule is inserted inside the well of the inhaler, which is pierced when the button on the side is pressed to disperse the powder on the airstream of the device, ready for inhalation through the mouthpiece. Inhale the powder deeply; after inhalation, open the device and check if it is empty; if it still has some powder, close the device and inhale the remaining powder; do not exhale on the device.  

The usual prescription of this inhaler is twice a day, 12 hours apart, one in the morning and one at night; for EIB, the inhaler should be used 15 minutes before exercising. If you are using another inhaler, allow a one-minute interval before using this inhaler. Regular use of Foradil inhaler will help treat asthma; if a dose is missed, let it be forgotten and wait for the following inhalation schedule, do not catch up with the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Foradil Inhaler Cost 

Foradil inhaler is a prescription drug that may be costly, although the price may vary depending on where you purchase it. A generic alternative is available at a much lower cost, but this alternative is not manufactured by the company brand name. You may avail the branded and generic version of this inhaler at Canada Prescriptions Plus at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies; You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Foradil Inhaler Side Effects 

Tremor, nausea, headache, dizziness, hoarseness, troubled sleeping, tiredness, stomach upset, dry mouth, and nervousness are the common side effects of this inhaler; call your doctor or pharmacist for medical advice if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of formoterol fumarate listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Fast breathing 
  • Muscle weakness 
  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Increased thirst or urination 

Get medical help right away if any of the lists below occur: 

  • Chest pain 
  • Severe dizziness 
  • Fainting 
  • Severe allergic reactions
  • Symptoms of Qt prolongation 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Foradil Inhaler safe for pregnant women? 

Discuss the risks and benefits of this medication with your healthcare provider before using it. 

-How long before the Foradil inhaler starts to work? 

-This medication starts to work within three minutes after inhalation and at its peak within 15 minutes, the effect last within 12 hours. 

-What will happen if the Foradil capsule is swallowed? 

The capsule is not harmful when swallowed, but it will not work, for it is not intended to be administered that way. Symptoms may not improve but may worsen. 

-What will happen if I use Foradil inhaler too often? 

Too much use or too often use may decrease the drug’s effectiveness and increase serious side effects. 

-Can I drink alcohol while using this inhaler? 

Limit your alcohol intake during treatment with this medication, because it can make you dizzy. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Foradil Inhaler

Scientific Name:

Formoterol Fumarate

Other Names:

Foradile Inhaler, Foterol Inhaler

Strength(s):

12mcg

Quantities Available:

60doses, 180doses, 120doses

Formulation:

Inhaler/capsules, Inhaler/Capsules