Safely Buy Fosrenol (Lanthanum carbonate hydrate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Fosrenol

Prescription Required
Formulation : Chewable Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Fosrenol 250mg 90 $176.75 Add To Cart
Fosrenol 500mg 90 $260.20 Add To Cart
Fosrenol 750mg 90 $459.55 Add To Cart
Fosrenol 1000mg 90 $520.15 Add To Cart
Fosrenol
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $176.75
Fosrenol
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $260.20
Fosrenol
Dosage: 750mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $459.55
Fosrenol
Dosage: 1000mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $520.15

( Affordable Generic Options )

Lanthanum carbonate hydrate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Chewable Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lanthanum Carbonate 500mg 90 $99.25 Add To Cart
Lanthanum Carbonate
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $99.25

Description

What Is Fosrenol Used For 

Lanthanum carbonate is the active ingredient of Fosrenol; it belongs to the class of phosphate binders that reduces the absorption of phosphorus in the body, especially in patients with severe kidney disease or ESRD end-stage renal disease. Phosphate is necessary for building strong teeth and bones and other body functions; the kidney is responsible for keeping phosphorus levels in the body. When the kidney fails to work appropriately, phosphates tend to build up in the blood; high phosphate levels will make it hard for the body to absorb calcium, leading to serious medical problems like hyperphosphatemia. Lanthanum prevents absorption by binding to the phosphates in the foods being eaten, carrying it to the digestive tract, and excreted through the stool. 

Fosrenol Dosage 

Before taking this medication, read the medication guide on the medicine leaflet. Ensure you have informed your doctor of all other medicines you are taking, including prescription and nonprescription supplements and herbal medicines, to avoid drug interactions.  

This medicine comes in the following doses: Fosrenol 1000 mg, 750 mg, 500 mg, and 250 mg are in chewable tablets. The dose and length of treatment depend on the amount of phosphorus in the blood, checked by a blood test. The usual daily doses prescribed are 750 mg to 1500 mg twice or thrice a day, divided depending on the number of meals you have per day. Titration may be done every 2 to 3 weeks on 750 mg with a maximum of 4,500 mg/day until desired phosphate level is attained.  

Fosrenol chewable tablets should not be swallowed whole; to reduce abdominal or stomach side effects, chew the tablet completely; you may crush it for easy chewing. The oral powder can be administered if the patient has poor dentition or difficulty chewing tablets; it should be mixed with soft foods like apple sauce and must be consumed immediately; do not dissolve in a liquid for the powder will not dissolve. Use Forsenol regularly to help attain the benefits; if a dose is missed, take it once remembered, but if it’s almost the time for the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is dissuaded. 

Fosrenol Cost 

Fosrenol is a prescription medicine that is more expensive than other phosphate binders, but a generic version is available at a much more affordable price. You may safely avail the brand and generic of this medicine at Canada Prescriptions Plus at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies.

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

Fosrenol Side Effects 

Stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and constipation are the common side effects of this medication; if they persist or worsen, tell your doctor promptly. Take note that the side effects of lanthanum listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below are experienced: 

  • Mood changes 
  • Unusual muscle weakness 
  • Seizures 
  • Symptoms of bowel obstruction such as severe and persistent abdominal pain, persistent vomiting, severe constipation, severe diarrhea, fever, and chills. 

Get medical help right away if severe allergic reactions occur accompanied by a rash, itching, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Fosrenol safe for children? 

This medication is not recommended for children, for it may affect the bones. 

-Can I take Fosrenol without eating? 

This medication will not work if administered on an empty stomach because there is no food to bind with. 

-What will happen if I swallow the tablet of Fosrenol without chewing? 

Stomach upset, nausea, belly pain, and other stomach problems may occur. 

-Are there foods to avoid while on Fosrenol medication? 

Your doctor may provide a low phosphate diet and recommend avoiding food like dairy products and certain meats. 

-Is Fosrenol safe for pregnant women? 

A pregnant woman should not use this medication; use should be discussed first with her doctor to outweigh the risks and benefits. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Fosrenol

Scientific Name:

Lanthanum carbonate hydrate, Lanthanum Carbonate

Other Names:

Fosrenol, Fosbait

Strength(s):

1000mg, 250mg, 500mg, 750mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Chewable Tablet