Safely Buy Galvus Met (Vildagliptin/Metformin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Galvus Met

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Galvus Met 50/850mg 60 $68.00 Add To Cart
Galvus Met 50/850mg 120 $120.00 Add To Cart
Galvus Met 50/1000mg 60 $48.00 Add To Cart
Galvus Met 50/1000mg 120 $96.00 Add To Cart
Galvus Met
Dosage: 50/850mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $68.00
Galvus Met
Dosage: 50/850mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $120.00
Galvus Met
Dosage: 50/1000mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $48.00
Galvus Met
Dosage: 50/1000mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $96.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Vildagliptin/Metformin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Vildagliptin/Metformin 50/500mg 100 $42.45 Add To Cart
Vildagliptin/Metformin 50/1000mg 100 $51.00 Add To Cart
Vildagliptin/Metformin 50/1000mg 200 $87.00 Add To Cart
Vildagliptin/Metformin
Dosage: 50/500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $42.45
Vildagliptin/Metformin
Dosage: 50/1000mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $51.00
Vildagliptin/Metformin
Dosage: 50/1000mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $87.00

Description

What is Galvus Met 

This medication is a combination of two anti-diabetic agents with a complementary mechanism of action; vildagliptin and metformin, along with proper diet and exercise, are used to regulate blood sugar levels in patients with type 2 diabetes. Metformin belongs to the class of biguanide that decreases endogenous hepatic glucose production. Vildagliptin is a pancreatic islet enhancer that belongs to the DPP4 dipeptidyl-peptidase 4 class, which inhibits the DPP4 enzyme to prevent lowering the hormone incretin (responsible for decreasing the level of glucose in the blood); it also enhances the sensitivity of beta cells to glucose, leading to improved glucose dependent-insulin sensitivity. Keeping the blood glucose levels well-regulated reduces the risks of kidney damage, eye damage, heart disease, and stroke. 

Galvus Met Dosage 

Before taking this medication, inform your doctor about your medical history, especially renal impairment, congestive heart failure, metabolic acidosis, liver function problems, or type 1 diabetes. Inform them of all other medicines you take, including supplements and herbal medicines, to avoid drug interactions. Galvus Met 50 850 mg, 50 500 mg, and 50 1000 mg are usually prescribed twice a day, one tablet in the morning and one tablet in the evening, taken with food to reduce gastrointestinal side effects.  

The dose of Galvus Met is individualized based on the patient’s current regimen and response to the treatment, but vildagliptin should not exceed the maximum amount of 100 mg. The usual initial dose is 50/500 mg and is gradually increased depending on the adequacy of therapeutic response; your doctor may regularly check your blood sugar level to evaluate if there is a need for dose adjustments.  

Take this medication regularly at the same time of the day each day to help attain benefits; do not stop taking Galvus Met without your doctor’s advice. In case of a missed dose, take it as soon as remembered, but if it’s near the following intake schedule, skipping the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Galvus Met Cost 

One cannot just buy Galvus Met over the counter; a prescription is needed even if purchasing online. The price of this medication varies depending on where it is availed; at Canada Prescriptions Plus, it is available at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies. The complete price lists and other medicine available can be seen on the upper part of this site. You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Side Effects of Galvus Met 

Patients treated with this medication may experience these common side effects: headache, dizziness, weakness, sleepiness, change of taste, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, chest discomfort, low blood sugar level, belching, and heartburn; if any of them persist or worsen, inform your doctor promptly. Take note that the side effects of this medicine listed here are not the complete list. 

Unlikely and rare side effects may still occur, such as sore throat, swollen lips, eyelids, tongue, hands, feet, increase of lactic acid, and swollen joints. Consult your doctor immediately if any of them are experienced. 

Frequently Asked Question 

-What is the difference between Galvus and Galvus Met? 

Galvus contains vildagliptin alone, while Galvus Met is a combination of metformin and vildagliptin. Depending on your medical condition, your doctor will help you, which is better for you. 

-Can children take this combination medicine? 

The safety and efficacy of this medication on children below 18 years old are not yet established. 

-Is it safe to consume alcohol while on metformin/vildagliptin medication? 

The risk of having lactic acidosis is high if this medication is taken with alcohol. It may also affect how this medicine controls the blood sugar level; limit intake if it cannot be avoided. 

-Is metformin/vildagliptin safe for pregnant women? 

Discuss the risks and benefits of this medication to your doctor before taking it, for there is no sufficient data for pregnant women’s safety and efficacy. 

-Can Lactating mothers take Galvus Met? 

Breastfeeding mothers are not recommended to take this medicine due to the increased risk of hypoglycemia in the baby. 

  

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Galvus Met

Scientific Name:

Vildagliptin/Metformin

Other Names:

Galvus Met, Torglip M

Strength(s):

50/1000mg, 50/850mg, 50/500mg

Quantities Available:

60, 120, 100, 200

Formulation:

Tablet