Safely Buy Glucotrol (Glipizide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Glucotrol

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Glucotrol 5mg 84 $30.30 Add To Cart
Glucotrol
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $30.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Glipizide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Glipizide 5mg 100 $23.70 Add To Cart
Glipizide 10mg 90 $26.40 Add To Cart
Glipizide
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $23.70
Glipizide
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $26.40

Description

Glucotrol Medication 

The Glucotrol generic name is glipizide: it is a prescription adjunct with proper diet and exercise to control high blood sugar levels in people with type 2 diabetes. Type 2 diabetes is a condition where the body gets resistant to the insulin produced by the pancreas, which leads to a point where the pancreas starts to lessen its production, which turns into the build-up of sugar in the blood.  

Glucotrol classification is sulfonylureas, an insulin secretagogue; it helps lower blood sugar levels by causing the release of insulin in the body and allows the body to use insulin efficiently. Regulating blood sugar levels can help prevent nerve problems, kidney damage, blindness, loss of limbs, sexual function problems and lessen the risks of heart attack and stroke. This medication can be prescribed alone or be taken with other antidiabetic medicines, but it is not recommended for people with type 1 diabetes, diabetic ketoacidosis, kidney or liver disease, chronic diarrhea, or glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency G6PD. 

Glucotrol Dosage 

Before taking this medication, read all the drug information on the medicine leaflet and inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. The dose and length of medication are based on the medical condition and response to the treatment; the dose is usually initiated at the lowest and is gradually increased to reduce the risks of side effects.  

Immediate-release Glucotrol 5 mg and 10 mg are in tablet form, usually taken once a day, 30 minutes before breakfast or the day’s first meal; if prescribed a higher dose, it can be taken twice a day. The usual dose is 5 mg once a day; geriatric and patients with liver disease are given 2.5 mg. Increments of 2.5 mg to 5 mg can be administered after several days based on glucose response; if the patient responds inadequately on a single dose, it can be given in divided doses but with a maximum of 40 mg per day. An extended-release tablet of this medicine is also available but may differ in administration. Your doctor will regularly check your blood and urine sugar to determine the minimum effective dose.  

Take Glucotrol regularly at the same time of the day every day to help attain benefits; once a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is near the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Cost of Glucotrol 

Glucotrol is an affordable prescription drug usually covered by most insurances; it is also available in a much affordable generic version. At Canada Prescription Plus, you can avail of both the brand and generic at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies. Check the price lists above this page and other medicines available. 

Glucotrol Side Effects 

Weight gain, headache, stomach upset, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, diarrhea, and constipation are the common side effects of this medication; call your doctor for medical advice about the side effects that persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of glipizide listed here are not the complete list. 

Report side effects listed below to your doctor or pharmacist if they are experienced; they are rare to occur but serious: 

  • Indications of infection – fever and persistent sore throat 
  • Easily bruised 
  • Stomach pain 
  • Yellowing eyes or skin 
  • Dark urine 
  • Weakness 
  • Mood changes 
  • Swelling hands or feet 
  • Seizures 
  • Signs of low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) – sudden sweating, shaking, fast heartbeat, blurred vision, hunger, dizziness, and tingling in hands or feet.

Get medical help right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs with a rash, itching, swelling, troubled breathing, and severe dizziness. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is it okay to take alcohol while taking Glucotrol? 

 Alcohol can interact with glipizide and may cause adverse reactions, avoid alcohol while in this medication. 

-Can Glucotrol increase the risk of having sunburn? 

 This medication can increase sun sensitivity; it is recommended to limit exposure to the sun to avoid sunburns and skin blisters; you may use sunscreen and wear protective clothing while outside. 

-Is Glucotrol safe for pregnant women? 

 This medicine is not recommended for pregnant women; inform your doctor if you are planning to get pregnant or got pregnant while in this medication to make some adjustments on your prescription. 

-What will happen if I skip a meal and take Glucotrol? 

Skipping meals and taking this medication can be harmful, for the blood sugar may drop low. 

-How long before Glucotrol starts to work? 

 This medicine starts to work about 15 minutes after taking it. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Glucotrol

Scientific Name:

Glipizide

Other Names:

Glipizide, Minodiab, Glynase

Strength(s):

10mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

90, 84, 100

Formulation:

Tablet