Safely Buy Glucovance (Glyburide/Metformin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Glucovance

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Glucovance 5/500mg 90 $57.75 Add To Cart
Glucovance 2.5/500mg 90 $50.20 Add To Cart
Glucovance
Dosage: 5/500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $57.75
Glucovance
Dosage: 2.5/500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $50.20

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Glyburide/Metformin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Glyburide/Metformin 5/500mg 100 $50.50 Add To Cart
Glyburide/Metformin 2.5/500mg 90 $51.51 Add To Cart
Glyburide/Metformin
Dosage: 5/500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $50.50
Glyburide/Metformin
Dosage: 2.5/500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $51.51

Description

Glucovance Uses 

Glucovance medication is a combination of two antihyperglycemic agents: glyburide/metformin. These two agents work together to help control high blood sugar levels in type 2 diabetes patients, adjunct with proper diet and exercise. Type 2 diabetes is a condition where the body does not use the insulin produced by the pancreas properly, causing the pancreas to lessen its production that leads to sugar build-up in the blood; this medication helps the body respond and make better use of insulin. Glyburide belongs to the class of sulfonylureas, which lowers blood sugar levels by stimulating the pancreas to release insulin. At the same time, metformin belongs to the class of biguanides, which helps lower blood sugar levels by decreasing the sugar produced by the liver and those absorbed by the stomach. Regulating blood sugar levels can help prevent kidney damage, nerve damage, sexual function problems, loss of limbs, and blindness; it can also avoid the risk of having a stroke and heart attacks.  

Glucovance is contraindicated for patients with type 1 diabetes or diabetic ketoacidosis. Before treatment, inform your doctor about your medical history, especially if you have an allergy to metformin, glyburide, and severe kidney or liver disease. 

Glucovance Dosage 

Glucovance is a prescription medication based on the medical condition and response to the treatment. Inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions, for some drugs can interact with glyburide and metformin. Glucovance tablets come in strengths of 2.5 mg/500 mg, and 5 mg/500 mg, usually prescribed once a day or twice a day in divided doses with a meal. The dose is individualized based on the effectiveness and tolerance; it is usually given at the lowest dose and is gradually increased to reduce the risk of side effects such as stomach upset and low blood sugar.  

For patients not yet treated with sulfonylurea or metformin, the starting dose is 1.25 mg/250 mg once a day; if the patient has fasting blood glucose greater than 200 mg/dl or HbA1c greater than 9%, the starting dose is 1.25 mg/ 250 mg twice a day. Increments of 1.25 mg/250 mg can be given every two weeks with a maximum dose of 10 mg/2000 mg per day until the minimum effective dose is achieved. 

If the patient had taken other sulfonylurea or metformin and did not adequately respond, the initial dose given is 2.5 mg/ 500mg or 5 mg/500 mg once or twice a day. Increments of 1.25 mg/250 mg can be given every two weeks with a maximum dose of 20 mg/2000 mg per day until the minimum effective dose is achieved.  

Regularly take Glucovance at the same time of the day daily to help attain the benefits; if a dose is forgotten, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is near the time for the following intake schedule, doubling up on a missed dose is not recommended. 

Glucovance Price 

This prescription drug is moderately expensive, but prices may vary if you have discount cards, insurances, and where it will be purchased; a generic version is also available at a much affordable price. At Canada prescription plus, you can avail yourself of this medication’s brand and generic version at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies. Check the price lists and other medicines available on the top part of this site. 

Side Effects of Glucovance 

Nausea, stomach upset, weight gain, and diarrhea are the common side effects of this medication; talk to your doctor about medical advice if they persist or worsen. Reoccurrence of the stomach upset while on the same dose after several days or weeks may be a symptom of lactic acidosis (an increase of lactic acid). Take note that the side effects of Glucovance listed here are not the complete list.  

Tell your doctor right away if any of the severe side effects listed below occur: 

  • Easily bruised 
  • Signs of infection – persevering sore throat or fever 
  • Persistent nausea 
  • Severe stomach pain 
  • Yellowing skin or eyes 
  • Dark urine 

Get medical help right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs with a rash, itchiness, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is alcohol okay to take while in Glucovance medication? 

Limit alcohol intake while in this medication, for it can increase the risk of lactic acidosis, and low blood sugar, and can also cause a disulfiram-like reaction. 

-Can Glucovance increase the risk of getting pregnant? 

This medication promotes ovulation and changes the menstrual cycle, increasing the chances of getting pregnant.  

-Is Glucovance safe to take on pregnancy? 

This medicine should only be used if the risk and benefits have been discussed with the doctor. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

 

 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Glucovance

Scientific Name:

Glyburide/Metformin, Gyburide/Metformin

Other Names:

Glinil M, Glyburide/Metformin, Glucovance

Strength(s):

5/500mg, 2.5/500mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90

Formulation:

Tablet