Safely Buy Glyset (Miglitol) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Miglitol

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Miglitol 25mg 100 $64.32 Add To Cart
Miglitol 50mg 100 $73.21 Add To Cart
Miglitol
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $64.32
Miglitol
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $73.21

Description

Glyset Medication 

Glyset (miglitol) is an alpha-glucosidase inhibitor AGIs; it is prescribed to help control high blood sugar levels in type 2 diabetes, adjunct with proper diet and exercise. Type 2 diabetes is the impairment of the body on how to use the insulin produced by the pancreas, leading to a build-up of sugar in the blood. Glyset works on the intestine; it slows the breakdown and absorption of carbohydrates in the food eaten to lessen blood sugar rising after a meal. Carbohydrates are usually converted to simple sugars to be absorbed by the intestine; miglitol reduces the impact of dietary carbohydrates on blood sugar. It is essential to manage your diabetes to lessen the risks of heart attack and stroke; it can also help prevent kidney damage, sexual function problems, nerve problems, loss of limbs, and blindness.  

This medicine is not intended for type 1 diabetes; inform your doctor or pharmacist of your medical history before administration, especially kidney problems and bowel problems such as ulcers, inflammatory bowel disease, or blockage. 

Glyset Dosing 

Miglitol may interact with charcoal, digoxin, digestive enzymes like amylase, pancrelipase, pancreatin, and other diabetes medications; inform your doctor on all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. The dose and length of medication are based on the patient’s medical condition and response to the treatment. This medicine is available in tablet form in strengths of 25 mg and 50 mg usually taken three times a day with the first bite of the meal. 

Glyset 25 mg once a day is the usual initial dose given to reduce the risk of gastrointestinal adverse effects; after 4 to 8 weeks on the initial dose, maintenance of 50 mg can be administered three times a day, but some patients may require a dose of 100 mg three times daily. A doctor will check your blood sugar at intervals of three months to see if the therapeutic goal is achieved or an adjustment of dose is needed.  

Miglitol must be taken regularly at the same time of the day daily to help attain the benefits; if a dose is forgotten, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is near the time of the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Glyset Cost 

Glyset medication is relatively costly, for it has to be taken three times a day. Still, a generic version is available at a much affordable price, and it has the same efficacy and safety as the brand. Canada Prescriptions Plus offers a lower cost of generic version medicine, unlike other local and online pharmacies. You may check the price lists and other drugs available on the upper part of this site. 

Glyset Side Effects 

Gas, diarrhea, abdominal discomfort is the common side effect of Glyset, which should be lessened as the body adjusts to the medicine. Call your doctor for medical advice about the side effects they will persist or worsen. Get medical help right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs. Take note that miglitol side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

This medicine does not usually lower blood sugar (hypoglycemia) unless taken with other anti-diabetes medication, food taken has insufficient calories, or if unusual heavy exercise is done. Signs of low blood sugar are sudden sweating, shaking, fast heartbeat, hunger, blurred vision, tingling hands or feet, and dizziness; you can treat low blood sugar levels by taking glucose tablets or gel. 

Hyperglycemia or high blood sugar may also occur; inform your doctor if you experience the following: fruity breath odor, rapid breathing, thirst, increased urination, confusion, drowsiness, and flushing. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is it safe to take alcohol while taking Glyset? 

Alcohol intake should be limited while taking Glyset, for it can increase the risk of developing low blood sugar. 

-Is Glyset safe for pregnancy? 

Your doctor may recommend changing your medication if you were taking miglitol and got pregnant, for this medicine should only be used if the benefits outweigh the risks. 

-Can Glyset be taken if the mother is breastfeeding? 

 This medication can be passed in breast milk but in small amounts only, which is not harmful to the infant. 

-Is Glyset weight loss true or not? 

 This medication is weight neutral, meaning it does not cause weight loss or weight gain. 

-Why do I get gas too much while on miglitol? 

The undigested sugars are transferred to the colon, and bacterias break it down into a gas. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Glyset

Scientific Name:

Miglitol

Other Names:

Misobit

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet