Safely Buy Hydrea (Hydroxyurea) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Hydrea

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Hydrea 500mg 100 $63.20 Add To Cart
Hydrea
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $63.20

( Affordable Generic Options )

Hydroxyurea

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Hydroxyurea 500mg 100 $58.40 Add To Cart
Hydroxyurea
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $58.40

Description

What Is Hydrea Used For 

Hydrea medication may be used in different conditions; it contains hydroxyurea, which is an antineoplastic antimetabolite. It is an anti-cancer medicine that slows down or stops cancer cells’ growth. Doctors may prescribe Hydrea for CML chronic myelogenous leukemia, a slowly progressing blood and bone marrow disease that causes an increase of white blood cells in the blood. This medication can also be prescribed for essential thrombocytosis and polycythemia vera, head and neck cancer, melanoma, and refractory ovarian cancer. Hydroxyurea works in these conditions by interfering with cell replication, leading to reduced growth and cell death. 

Hydrea can also be prescribed for patients with sickle cell anemia to reduce the need for blood transfusion, but it is not a cure for this condition. Before taking this medication, disclose your medical history to your doctor, especially kidney disease, liver disease, blood or bone marrow disorders, HIV infections, high uric acid level in the blood, or radiation treatment. You may also be recommended to take folic acid beforehand to decrease the risk of anemia. 

Hydrea Dosing 

Hydrea is a prescription drug; before taking it, read the drug information on the medicine leaflet and inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. The dose and length of medication are based on the patient’s type of cancer, response to the treatment, and weight.  

Hydrea 500 mg is a capsule that should be swallowed whole, not cut, crushed, chewed, or opened, usually taken once a day without regard to food. If you have trouble swallowing whole tablets, you may dissolve the capsule on a teaspoon with a small amount of water for about one minute and should be consumed immediately, followed by a glass of water. The dosage listed here are the common prescriptions; if prescribed differently, follow your doctor’s instructions. This medication can be given at 80 mg/kg once every three days for intermittent therapy, 20 mg to 30 mg/ kg once a day for continuous therapy, and 80 mg/kg once every three days concomitant therapy with irradiation for cancer of the head and neck. For sickle cell anemia, 15 mg/kg once a day is prescribed; blood cell counts must be monitored every two weeks to see if the dose adjustment is needed. If the blood count is in the acceptable range, the dose can be increased by 5mg/kg with a maximum of 35 mg/kg/ day every 12 weeks. 

Hydrea Side Effects 

Nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, constipation, diarrhea, and mouth sores are the common side effects of this medication; call your doctor or pharmacist if any of them persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of hydroxyurea listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; inform your doctor if any of the lists below is experienced: 

–          Skin problems 

–          Mood changes 

–          Seizures 

–          Shortness of breath 

–          Yellowing eyes or skin 

–          Dark or bloody urine 

–          Indication of kidney problems like change in the amount of urine 

Get medical help right away if chest pain and a severe allergic reaction occur. 

Hydrea Precautions 

Hydroxyurea capsules should be handled with care; people who are not taking this medication should avoid touching it especially pregnant women, as the skin and lungs can easily absorb it. 

It will be best to use gloves or wash hands with soap and water after handling the bottle or the medicine itself. 

Do not use a broken or spilled capsule; clean the spilled powder immediately with a damp paper towel, put it in a sealed plastic bag, and dispose of it where kids and pets cannot get it. 

Taking Hydrea can cause other cancers like secondary leukemia or skin cancer. Avoid prolonged sun exposure, tanning booths, and sunlamps while taking this medication; you may wear protective clothing and sunscreen if going outside. 

This medicine can decrease the body’s ability to fight infections; avoid contact in people with contagious conditions like flu, measles, or chickenpox. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is it safe to take Hydrea for an extended period? 

Hydroxyurea is used to treat different conditions, but it should be administered with great caution, especially long-term medication. It can decrease bone marrow function, leading to low blood counts such as platelets and white and red blood cells resulting in anemia. 

-Is Hydrea safe for pregnant women? 

Reliable birth control is recommended while taking this medication, for this medication can harm the unborn child. 

-How should I proceed if I forget a Hydrea dose? 

A missed dose can be taken immediately as soon as remembered as long as it is not yet near the following intake schedule; if it does, you may skip the missed dose and proceed to take the regularly scheduled dose. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Hydrea

Scientific Name:

Hydroxyurea

Other Names:

Cytodrox, Hydrea

Strength(s):

500mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Capsule