Safely Buy Hytrin (Terazosin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Hytrin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Hytrin 2mg 84 $81.81 Add To Cart
Hytrin 5mg 90 $82.81 Add To Cart
Hytrin 10mg 84 $125.55 Add To Cart
Hytrin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $81.81
Hytrin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $82.81
Hytrin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $125.55

( Affordable Generic Options )

Terazosin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Terazosin 1mg 90 $58.13 Add To Cart
Terazosin 2mg 100 $37.10 Add To Cart
Terazosin 5mg 100 $49.10 Add To Cart
Terazosin 10mg 100 $99.99 Add To Cart
Terazosin
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $58.13
Terazosin
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $37.10
Terazosin
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $49.10
Terazosin
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $99.99

Description

Hytrin Medication 

Hytrin generic name is terazosin, an antihypertensive medication that belongs to the class of alpha-blockers. It is prescribed to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) to help prevent kidney problems, stroke, and heart attack; it works by relaxing the blood vessels to allow blood to flow easily.  

Hytrin can also be used to relieve symptoms of an enlarged prostate (benign prostatic hyperplasia BPH); it works by relaxing the muscles in the prostate and the bladder to relieve difficulty at the beginning of urination, and weak stream, and the need to frequently pee, especially at night. This medication can be used alone or be prescribed together with other antihypertensive medicines. Before taking this medicine, disclose your medical history to the healthcare professional assisting you especially, angina, severe heart disease, and kidney disease. 

Hytrin Dose 

Before taking Hytrin, read the drug information on the leaflet of the medicine and inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. The dose of terazosin is based on the medical condition and response to the treatment. It is available in capsules with a strength of 1 mg, 2 mg, 5 mg, and 10 mg and is usually taken once a day without regard to food. The dose is usually given at the lowest and is gradually increased; 1 mg is the initial dose given which is recommended to be taken at bedtime for risk of feeling dizzy and fainting is high on the first intake. Every time the dose is increased or you have stopped taking this medication and will retake it, it is recommended to take the first dose at bedtime 

After the first dose, you can take this medicine at your preferred time, but try to take it at the same time of the day daily to help attain benefits. For BPH, the recommended dose is 5 mg to 10 mg once daily, with a maximum of 20 mg per day if the dose needs to be adjusted, while for hypertension, 1 mg to 5 mg once a day is prescribed which can be given at a maximum of 20 mg per day if needed. In case a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is nearing the following intake schedule, skipping the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Hytrin Side Effects 

Stuffy nose, headache, blurred vision, drowsiness, nausea, tiredness, lightheadedness, and dizziness are the common side effects of this medication; call your doctor for medical advice about the side effects if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of terazosin listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; report side effects to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the lists below are experienced: 

  • Fainting 
  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Tingling feeling of the hands or feet 
  • Sexual function problems 
  • Swelling of ankles, hands, or feet 
  • Unexpected weight gain 

Get medical help right away if a severe allergic reaction or painful or prolonged erection is experienced. 

Hytrin vs Flomax 

Both medications relieve symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia BPH, but Hytrin can also be used in lowering high blood pressure. Hytrin is prescribed to be taken once daily without regard to food, while Flomax should be taken 30 minutes after each meal daily. Both medications have shown significant improvements in treating BPH symptoms, but FLomax is found more effective than Hytrin. Still, your health care provider will be the one to assess which medicine is best for your condition. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Hytrin cause eye problems? 

 Patients that will undergo cataract surgery should not take this medication, for the risk of complications such as vitreous loss is high. 

-Is it okay to take alcohol while taking Hytrin? 

 Limit alcohol intake while in this medication, for it can increase the feeling of drowsiness and dizziness. 

-Is there anything I can do to lessen the dizziness while taking Hytrin? 

 Slowly getting up from a sitting or lying position will help reduce the feeling of dizziness and lightheadedness while taking this medication. 

-Is Hytrin safe to take while pregnant? 

 The risks and benefits should be discussed first before a pregnant women take this medication. 

-How long before Hytrin starts to work? 

 If this medication is taken for hypertension, improvements may not be noticeable so it is better to finish the prescription given to you, but if it is taken for BPH, improvements may be seen within 2 to 4 weeks, and full benefits can be attained within 6 weeks. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Hytrin

Scientific Name:

Terazosin

Other Names:

Terazosin, Hytrin

Strength(s):

2mg, 5mg, 10mg, 1mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 84

Formulation:

Tablet, Capsule