Safely Buy Imdur (Isosorbide Mononitrate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Imdur

Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imdur 30mg 90 $37.35 Add To Cart
Imdur 60mg 90 $67.67 Add To Cart
Imdur
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $37.35
Imdur
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $67.67

( Affordable Generic Options )

Isosorbide Mononitrate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Isosorbide Mononitrate ER 30mg 90 $48.20 Add To Cart
Isosorbide Mononitrate ER 60mg 90 $66.25 Add To Cart
Isosorbide Mononitrate ER
Dosage: 30mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $48.20
Isosorbide Mononitrate ER
Dosage: 60mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $66.25

Description

Imdur Medication 

Imdur generic name is isosorbide mononitrate; it belongs to the class of nitrates used to prevent chest pain or angina in patients with coronary artery disease. Angina is a condition where a person feels chest pain, pressure, squeezing, heaviness, and tightness due to the reduced blood flow to the heart muscle. This medicine reduces angina attacks over time; it relaxes and widens the blood vessels to allow blood to flow easily to the heart.  

Imdur prevents angina attacks but will not relieve an on-the-spot attack and is not intended to be taken before an exercise or strenuous activities to avoid chest pain. Before taking this medication, disclose to your doctor your medical history, especially congestive heart failure, kidney disease, or low blood pressure. 

Imdur Dosing 

This medicine is a prescription drug, and doses are based on the medical condition and response to the treatment; inform your doctor of all other medications you are taking to avoid drug interactions. Imdur 30 mg and 60 mg are extended-release tablets taken once a day after waking up, followed by a half glass of water. These tablets should be swallowed whole, not crushed or chewed, to avoid releasing all the drug at once.  

The usual dose prescribed is 30 mg or 60 mg once a day, which can be increased to 120 mg by taking two tablets of 60 mg as a single dose as needed. It is recommended to take isosorbide mononitrate at the same time of the day daily to help attain benefits; if a dose is missed, you may take it as long as it is within six hours from the supposed intake, but if it’s passed the six hours window, skip the missed dose and take the next dose on the next scheduled time. 

Imdur Cost 

This medication is a less expensive drug used for preventing angina; a generic version is also available at a much lower price giving the same efficacy and safety. At Canada Prescriptions Plus, the brand and generic of this medicine can be availed at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies; check the prices and other drugs available on the top part of this site. 

Imdur Side Effects 

Flushing, nausea, vomiting, lightheadedness, dizziness, and headache are the common side effects of this medication; consult your doctor or a health care professional if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of isosorbide mononitrate listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; inform your doctor immediately if fainting and irregular heartbeat is experienced. 

Get emergency medical attention right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs, accompanied by a rash, swelling, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can Imdur medication cause hypotension? 

Do not take erectile dysfunction drugs while taking this medication, for it can induce a sudden decrease in blood pressure. 

-Is there anything I can do to lessen the side effects of Imdur? 

Lightheadedness can be reduced if slowly getting up from a sitting or lying position, while an over-the-counter pain reliever can treat headaches. 

-Can I stop taking Imdur when I’m feeling well? 

Do not stop taking this medication without your doctor’s advice, for the condition may worsen. The dose needs to be gradually decreased by your doctor if you want to stop taking this medicine. 

-Can isosorbide mononitrate be passed in breast milk? 

 It is still unknown if this medicine can be passed to breast milk; consult your doctor before breastfeeding an infant. 

-Can Imdur be taken for an extended period? 

 This medicine may not work well if used for a long time; your doctor may change dosing if needed. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Imdur

Scientific Name:

Isosorbide Mononitrate, Isosorbide Mononitrate ER

Other Names:

Imdur, Monodur, Isosorbide Mononitrate Er, Isosorbide Mononitrate

Strength(s):

30mg, 60mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet, 24H Extended ReleaseTablet, Tablet