Safely Buy Lasix (Furosemide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Lasix

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lasix 40mg 90 $26.50 Add To Cart
Lasix
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $26.50

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Furosemide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Furosemide 20mg 50 $26.10 Add To Cart
Furosemide 20mg 100 $35.35 Add To Cart
Furosemide 40mg 100 $24.10 Add To Cart
Furosemide 80mg 100 $45.45 Add To Cart
Furosemide
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 50
Price: $26.10
Furosemide
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $35.35
Furosemide
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $24.10
Furosemide
Dosage: 80mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $45.45

Description

Lasix Description 

Lasix is a prescription medication that is used to treat edema linked to congestive heart failure, renal disease, and liver cirrhosis. This is also indicated to manage high blood pressure alone or together with other antihypertensive drugs. This has the generic name of furosemide and is classified as a loop diuretic.

Lasix Directions 

Always read the drug information leaflet before starting to take this medication. Remember that you must not take any drug without fully understanding all prescribing information about it. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

This is usually prescribed once or twice a day or as directed by the physician. You may administer this oral medication with or without food. Swallow the oral tablet and drink fluid right after. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses at once. Further, do not discontinue this drug abruptly as it can worsen your condition.

Lasix Cautions

Avoid taking this diuretic if you have an allergy to furosemide and any of the inactive ingredients that the capsule contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention. 

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of lupus, gout, inability to urinate, kidney disease, and liver disease. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with the active ingredient of this medication. 

This oral drug can decrease your potassium level in the blood. Your physician may ask you to take supplements containing potassium or to eat plenty of potassium-rich foods. This includes beans, lentils, bananas, and potatoes. 

Dizziness and blurred vision are considered as among the common side effects of furosemide. Always observe safety caution when doing activities or tasks that would require alertness, particularly driving. Note that you must also limit your consumption of alcoholic beverages. 

Loop diuretics can make you get more sensitive to the sun. You must limit your exposure to direct sunlight and indoor tanning. You should also wear protective clothing and apply sun cream when going out. 

Before this drug is prescribed to pediatric and geriatric patients, all possible risks must be considered. Children & the elderly may significantly be more sensitive to the adverse effects of this drug. 

It will be best for pregnant moms to avoid taking this loop diuretic. This drug has the potential to cause harm to unborn children.

Furosemide can possibly pass into breastmilk. It may also affect milk production. Discuss all the possible risks before taking this drug.

Lasix Side Effects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Headache 
  • Lightheadedness 
  • Dizziness 
  • Blurred vision
  • Thirst
  • Stomach cramps
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Dehydration 
  • Electrolyte imbalance 
  • Changes in urine output 
  • Numbness or tingling sensation 
  • Hearing changes
  • Severe abdominal pain

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking Lasix, contact your doctor immediately.

Lasix Pricing: How Much Does Lasix Cost in Canada? 

Lasix is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. This medication is sold in 40 mg and generic version in 20 mg, 40 mg and 80 mg tablets. You may check the list of prices on this page.

Frequently Asked Questions 

Should I drink a lot of water while taking Lasix?  

Diuretics are known to cause dehydration because this medication will make you pee a lot. You must stay hydrated by drinking plenty of fluids, especially when exercising or if the weather is hot unless contraindicated.

How long does it take Lasix to work? 

The patient may start to experience diuresis or an increase in urine production one hour after it has been administered. Maximum diuresis may happen two hours after taking the medication.

When is the best time to take Lasix? 

Furosemide should be taken first thing in the morning. You may experience mild symptoms, such as increased urination, dizziness, and nausea. It will be best to avoid taking this drug four hours prior to bedtime to avoid having to get up to urinate.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lasix

Scientific Name:

Furosemide

Other Names:

Furosemide, Lasix

Strength(s):

80mg, 40mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 50

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet