Safely Buy Lexapro (Escitalopram oxalate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Lexapro

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lexapro 5mg 30 $35.20 Add To Cart
Lexapro 5mg 90 $86.10 Add To Cart
Lexapro 10mg 28 $25.25 Add To Cart
Lexapro 10mg 84 $39.75 Add To Cart
Lexapro 20mg 28 $32.50 Add To Cart
Lexapro 20mg 84 $77.95 Add To Cart
Lexapro
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $35.20
Lexapro
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $86.10
Lexapro
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $25.25
Lexapro
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $39.75
Lexapro
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $32.50
Lexapro
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $77.95

( Affordable Generic Options )

Escitalopram oxalate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Escitalopram 5mg 28 $15.75 Add To Cart
Escitalopram 5mg 84 $29.65 Add To Cart
Escitalopram 10mg 100 $29.20 Add To Cart
Escitalopram 20mg 84 $35.20 Add To Cart
Escitalopram
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $15.75
Escitalopram
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $29.65
Escitalopram
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $29.20
Escitalopram
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $35.20

Description

What is Lexapro used for?  

This antidepressant is a SSRI (Selective Serotonin Reuptake Inhibitor), which is used to treat depression and anxiety. Lexapro helps the brain’s serotonin equilibrium. It may also boost energy and emotions of well-being while reducing anxiety.  

Usage and Dosage  

Lexapro is taken once a day, with or without meals. Lexapro dosages of 5mg, 10mg, and 20mg are available as needed as a tablet. Escitalopram Oxalate, the generic variant, is also available in a liquid form. The dose is determined by the patient’s condition and reaction, as well as their age and any other drugs they are taking.  

To decrease the danger of adverse effects, doctors begin with a lower dose and gradually increase it to the required amount. Do not increase the dose or frequency, or use it for longer than the manufacturer recommends. It will not help you faster; instead, it will raise your chance of adverse effects. It might take up to two weeks to see any results, and up to four weeks to notice the full extent of the effects.  

Even if you’re feeling fine, keep taking the medicine. Lexapro withdrawal symptoms include:  

  • Irritability  
  • Nausea  
  • Dizziness  
  • Vomiting  
  • Nightmares  
  • Headache  
  • Paresthesia   

To come to an end, your doctor will progressively reduce the dosage. Limiting the possibility of withdrawals.  

How to Use  

Before use, consult your prescribing doctor if you have a personal/family history of:  

  • Bipolar/manic-depressive disorder  
  • Suicide attempts  
  • Liver disease  
  • Seizures  
  • Intestinal ulcers/bleeding  
  • Bleeding problems  
  • Low sodium in blood  
  • Glaucoma 

This medicine has the potential to make you dizzy or sleepy. These symptoms can also be brought on by alcohol and marijuana. Wait until it’s safe to drive, operate machinery, or engage in any other activity that requires awareness. It’s not a good idea to mix Lexapro and alcohol. If you’re thinking about using cannabis, talk to your doctor.  

Before using this medicine while pregnant or nursing, talk to your doctor. If the drug is used during the last trimester, it might cause significant damage to unborn babies, including withdrawal in neonates. It goes into breastmilk and may harm breastfeeding children.  

Lexapro weight gain is perfectly typical. It might be caused by an increase in serotonin, which can make patients eat more.  

Some interaction include:  

  • Other drugs that can cause bleeding/bruising  
  • Aspirin  
  • MAO inhibitors  
  • Other drugs affecting serotonin  
  • Alcohol  
  • Cannabis  
  • Antihistamines  
  • Sleep/anxiety meds  
  • Muscle relaxants  
  • Opioid pain relievers  
  • Amiodarone  
  • Pimozide  
  • Procainamide  
  • Quinidine  
  • Sotalol  
  • Citalopram 

Lexapro Side Effects  

Common 

  • Nausea  
  • Dry mouth  
  • Trouble sleeping  
  • Constipation  
  • Tiredness  
  • Drowsiness  
  • Dizziness  
  • Increased sweating 

These are the most likely Lexapro side effects first week of use as well. 

Serious 

  • Decreased sex drive  
  • Change in sexual ability  
  • Easy bruising/bleeding  
  • Bloody/black/tarry stool  
  • Fainting  
  • Fast/irregular heartbeat  
  • Coffee grounds looking vomit  
  • Seizures  
  • Eye pain/swelling/redness  
  • Widened pupils  
  • Vision changes  
  • Serotonin syndrome/toxicity  
  • Painful/prolonged erections (lasting 4+ hours)  
  • Allergic reaction 

Most side effects will improve after the first week except sexual side effects. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lexapro

Scientific Name:

Escitalopram oxalate, Escitalopram, Escitalopram Oxalate

Other Names:

Cipralex, S-Citadep, Escitalopram

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg, 5mg

Quantities Available:

84, 100, 28, 30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet, Scored Tablet