Safely Buy Lialda ( Mesalamine ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Lialda

Prescription Required
Formulation : ER Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lialda 1.2g 120 $273.71 Add To Cart
Lialda 1.2g 360 $792.85 Add To Cart
Lialda
Dosage: 1.2g
Quantity: 120
Price: $273.71
Lialda
Dosage: 1.2g
Quantity: 360
Price: $792.85

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Mesalamine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet(Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Mesalamine 1200mg 100 $92.10 Add To Cart
Mesalamine
Dosage: 1200mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $92.10

Indications

Lialda is a medication used to treat a certain bowel disease called ulcerative colitis. It contains the active ingredient 5-aminosalicylic acid (5-ASA), also known as Mesalamine, which is an anti-inflammatory agent.

Lialda helps to reduce symptoms of ulcerative colitis such as diarrhea, rectal bleeding, and stomach pain and is indicated for the induction and maintenance of remission in adult patients with mildly to moderately active ulcerative colitis and the treatment of mild to moderately active ulcerative colitis. Symptoms of salicylate toxicity may include nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, tachypnea, hyperpnea, tinnitus, and neurologic symptoms.

Lialda is a brand-name prescription medication, and a generic version of Mesalamine is available.

Uses and Dosage

Take this medication by mouth with a meal as directed by your doctor, usually once daily. Swallow this medication whole. Do not crush, chew, or break the tablets. Doing so can keep the drug from being released properly into the colon.

Drink plenty of fluids during treatment with Lialda medication unless otherwise directed by your doctor. This will help prevent kidney stones.

The dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment. For children, the dosage is also based on weight. Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, take it at the same time each day.

Side Effects

Common side effects:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Lightheadedness
  • Headache
  • Vomiting
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Stomach discomfort
  • Gas

Mostly, the side effects brought about by this medication are mild and expected to disappear in a few days. If the adverse reactions worsen or persist, consult your doctor or healthcare provider. More importantly, watch out for severe side effects, such as:

  • Signs of kidney problem (change in urine output, blood in the urine)
  • Increased abdominal pain
  • Bloody diarrhea
  • Fever
  • Persistent vomiting
  • Yellowish eyes or skin
  • Shortness of breath
  • Chest pain
  • This is not a complete or full list of Lialda side effects.

Caution

Before taking mesalamine, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or to other aminosalicylates (such as balsalazide, olsalazine); or salicylates (such as aspirin, salsalate); or sulfasalazine; or if you have any other allergies.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of kidney disease, liver disease, and stomach blockage (such as pyloric stenosis).

This medication may make you more sensitive to the sun, especially if you have skin problems (such as atopic dermatitis, or eczema). Limit your time in the sun. Avoid tanning booths and sunlamps. Use sunscreen and wear protective clothing when outdoors.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

This medication is like aspirin. Children and teenagers younger than 18 years should not take aspirin or aspirin-related medications (such as salicylates) if they have chickenpox, flu, or any undiagnosed illness, or if they have recently received a vaccine. In these cases, taking aspirin increases the risk of Reye’s syndrome, a rare but serious illness.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

This medication passes into breast milk and may have undesirable effects on a nursing infant. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strength

Lialda is available in the following forms and strengths:

  • Lialda Tablet (ER Tablet):
    • 1200mg
  • Mesalamine Tablet (Delayed Released):
    • 1200mg

FAQ

Is Lialda prescribed for Crohn’s disease? If so, what is the dosage for this use?

Lialda is not approved to treat Crohn’s disease.

What is the dosage for the generic version of Lialda?

The dosage for the generic version of Lialda is the same as the dosage for the brand-name product.

Resources:

  1. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?setid=3098a080-be86-4265-9818-7fc4beab77b7
  2. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-147055/lialda-oral/details
  3. https://www.drugs.com/search.php?searchterm=Lialda

Additional information

Brand Name:

Lialda

Scientific Name:

Mesalamine

Other Names:

Mesacol OD, Mezavant

Strength(s):

1.2g, 1200mg

Quantities Available:

100, 120, 360

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet(Enteric Coated), ER Tablet