Safely Buy Lidoderm Patch (Lidocaine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Lidoderm Patch

Prescription Required
Formulation : Patch
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lidoderm Patch 5% 30 $143.30 Add To Cart
Lidoderm Patch 5% 90 $392.50 Add To Cart
Lidoderm Patch
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 30
Price: $143.30
Lidoderm Patch
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 90
Price: $392.50

Description

What are Lidoderm Patch Uses?  

Lidoderm Patch is a local anesthetic primarily used to treat itching and muscle pain from skin conditions. It also treats nerve pain from shingles. It does this by causing a temporary loss of feeling in the applied area. It comes in the form of a patch that can be adhered to the skin where the pain is felt. The generic version is Lidocaine.  

Usage and Dosage  

Lidoderm Patch typically comes in five percent doses. With thirty patches a package.  

It’s applied to normal intact skin, not irritated broken skin. To apply, remove the protective liner and apply to the skin in the area where the pain is most severe. This is typically done once a day or as directed by a doctor. Do not apply more than three patches a day. The patches can be left for up to eight to twelve hours, not for long.  

If a smaller patch is needed, the patch can be cut while the liner is still attached. Avoid getting the patch wet as it can interfere with the adhesive. Some brands can be lightly wet such as during a short shower and should be patted dry gently.  

Wash your hands thoroughly after applying the patch. Do not get any of the medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If you do, immediately wash it off. Used patches still have small amounts of medication but should not be reused. To dispose of them, fold the sticky sides together and discard them away from children or pets.  

Is Lidoderm Patch an OTC medication?  

Lidoderm Patch is only available as prescription. Before use, consult a doctor if you have a history of:  

  • Liver disease  
  • Blood disorders 

Do not expose applied patches to high heat. This can cause the drug to be released and absorbed into the body at a higher rate, leading to a higher risk of side effects.  

If getting an MRI, consult the personnel involved about if the patch can be kept on during the procedure. Some brands of Lidoderm Patch contain metals that can cause serious burns during the test. Doctors may ask the patch be removed before the MRI, and a fresh patch can be applied after.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Quinidine  
  • Disopyramide  
  • Flecainide  
  • Mexiletine  
  • Procainamide
  • Tocainide 
  • Propafenone 

Lidoderm Patch Side Effects  

Common:  

  • Redness  
  • Swelling  
  • Blisters  
  • Changes in skin color  
  • Irritation  
  • Burning

Serious:  

  • Blurred vision  
  • Mental/mood changes  
  • Drowsiness  
  • Dizziness  
  • Unusually slow heartbeat 
  • Pale/bluish/gray skin  
  • Unusual tiredness  
  • Shortness of breath  
  • Fast heartbeat  
  • Allergic reaction 

 Lidoderm Patch Cost  

 The prices of Lidoderm Patch vary based on the dosage, amount, and whether it’s a prescription option or over the counter. More information may be found at the top of this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Lidoderm Patch

Scientific Name:

Lidocaine

Other Names:

Versatis Medicated Plasters

Strength(s):

5%

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Patch