Safely Buy Linzess ( Linaclotide ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Linzess

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Linzess 72mcg 30 $147.30 Add To Cart
Linzess 72mcg 90 $410.70 Add To Cart
Linzess 145mcg 30 $147.30 Add To Cart
Linzess 145mcg 90 $410.70 Add To Cart
Linzess 290mcg 28 $118.10 Add To Cart
Linzess 290mcg 84 $335.30 Add To Cart
Linzess
Dosage: 72mcg
Quantity: 30
Price: $147.30
Linzess
Dosage: 72mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $410.70
Linzess
Dosage: 145mcg
Quantity: 30
Price: $147.30
Linzess
Dosage: 145mcg
Quantity: 90
Price: $410.70
Linzess
Dosage: 290mcg
Quantity: 28
Price: $118.10
Linzess
Dosage: 290mcg
Quantity: 84
Price: $335.30

Indications

Linzess is a medication used to help manage and treat constipation related to gastrointestinal disorders including irritable bowel syndrome with constipation (IBS-C) and chronic idiopathic constipation (CIC).

Linaclotide is a guanylate cyclase-C receptor agonist drug that increases the production of intestinal fluid. This helps soften stools and stimulate bowel movements.

Taken daily, Linzess can help manage symptoms of IBS-C and CIC by stimulating bowel movements and reducing pain throughout your intestinal tract.

Uses and Dosage

Doses of Linzess prescribed will vary depending on the individual and the condition being treated. Always follow your doctor’s instructions and the directives on the prescription label when taking medications.

  • Take in the morning 30 minutes before your first meal
  • Swallow capsules whole
  • If you can’t swallow the capsule, sprinkle its contents into applesauce or water and swallow the mixture immediately
  • To treat IBS, adults usually take 290mcg once daily
  • For chronic constipation, adults take 145mcg once a day
  • Do not double dose
  • Linzess is not approved for anyone under 18 years old
  • Tell your doctor if symptoms don’t improve after 2 weeks
  • Store away from moisture and heat at room temperature
  • Keep Linzess away from children

Side Effects

Linzess may cause some side effects while it relieves symptoms of constipation. Consult with your doctor for more information about any symptoms you may encounter when taking Linzess.

Common Linzess side effects:

  • Diarrhea
  • Stomach pain
  • Gas
  • Bloating or full feeling in stomach

Serious Side Effects

Some more serious side effects may occur when taking Linzess. Stop taking the medication and see your doctor right away if you notice any of the following:

  • Severe or ongoing diarrhea
  • Diarrhea with dizziness or a light-headed feeling

Allergic Reactions

Do not take Linzess if you are allergic to Linaclotide. Stop taking this medication and call your doctor if you notice any signs of an allergic reaction.

Linzess allergy symptoms may include:

  • Hives
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of face, lips, tongue, or throat

Cautions

Do not take Linzess if you have a blockage in your intestines.

Linzess can cause severe diarrhea and dehydration when given to a child. Do not give this medication to a child or teenager without getting advice from your doctor.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding to determine the safety of taking this medication.

Other medications may interact with linaclotide and cause side effects. Tell your doctor about all medications you take including over the counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Forms and Strength

This medication is available in capsule form.

Linzess capsule strengths:

  • 72mcg
  • 145mcg
  • 290mcg

The 72 and 145mcg capsules are available in quantities of 30 and 90 while the 290mcg ones are available in groups of 28, 56, and 84.

FAQ

How is Linzess different than a laxative?

Unlike laxatives, Linzess helps manage symptoms of CIC and IBS-C proactively rather than simply helping cause bowel movements. Linaclotide works in your intestine to stimulate bowel movements and calm pain-sensing nerves to relieve pain as stools travel through your intestinal tract.

When will my symptoms improve with Linzess?

You can expect relief from your constipation within one week of taking Linzess. For those with IBS-C, overall symptoms improve over the span of 12 weeks, while belly pain and other abdominal symptoms improve within that first week.

Why do I need to take Linzess daily?

This medication was found most effective when taken once a day. By taking regular doses in this manner, linaclotide can build up in your system to help manage and prevent symptoms of IBS-C or CIC.

Resources:

  1. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/35201736/
  2. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/29985664/
  3. https://www.drugs.com/linzess.html
  4. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?setid=09beda19-56d6-4a56-afdc-9a77b70b2ef3
  5. https://www.linzess.com/savings-and-support/faqs

Additional information

Brand Name:

Linzess

Scientific Name:

Linaclotide

Other Names:

Constella

Strength(s):

72mcg, 145mcg, 290mcg

Quantities Available:

28, 30, 84, 90

Formulation:

Capsule