Safely Buy Lumigan Eyedrops ( Bimatoprost ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Lumigan Eyedrops

Prescription Required
Formulation : Opthalmic Solution
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.03% 3mL $33.50 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.01% 3mL $32.95 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.03% 6mL $50.50 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.01% 9mL $70.00 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops 0.03% 9mL $63.25 Add To Cart
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $33.50
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $32.95
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 6mL
Price: $50.50
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $70.00
Lumigan Eyedrops
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $63.25

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Bimatoprost

Prescription Required
Formulation : Drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Bimatoprost 0.03% 3mL $25.30 Add To Cart
Bimatoprost 0.01% 3mL $27.00 Add To Cart
Bimatoprost 0.03% 9mL $44.50 Add To Cart
Bimatoprost 0.01% 9mL $46.00 Add To Cart
Bimatoprost
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $25.30
Bimatoprost
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $27.00
Bimatoprost
Dosage: 0.03%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $44.50
Bimatoprost
Dosage: 0.01%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $46.00

Indications

Lumigan eye drops are a medication used to treat certain types of glaucoma and other causes of high pressure inside the eye.

The active ingredient in Lumigan is bimatoprost ophthalmic solution, which helps regulate the flow of fluid within the eye to maintain normal pressure. It can be used alone or in combination with other medications to lower elevated intraocular pressure.

Use and Dosage

Apply this medication in the affected eye(s) as directed by your doctor, usually once a day in the evening. Do not use bimatoprost more often because it will not work as well.

To apply eye drops, wash your hands first. To avoid contamination, do not touch the dropper tip or let it touch your eye or any other surface.

Bimatoprost contains a preservative that may stain contact lenses. If you are wearing contact lenses, remove them before using your eye drops. Wait at least 15 minutes after each dose before putting your lenses back in.

Tilt your head back, look upward, and pull down the lower eyelid to make a pouch. Hold the dropper directly over your eye and place one drop into the pouch. Look downward and gently close your eyes for 1 to 2 minutes. Place one finger at the corner of your eye (near the nose) and apply gentle pressure. This will prevent the medication from draining out. Try not to blink and do not rub your eye. Repeat these steps for your other eye if so directed.

Do not rinse the dropper. Replace the dropper cap after each use, and keep the cap tightly closed.

If you are using another kind of eye medication (such as drops or ointments), wait at least 5 minutes before applying other medications. Use eye drops before eye ointments to allow the eye drops to enter the eye.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. Remember to use it at the same time each day. Keep using bimatoprost even if you feel well. Most people with glaucoma or high pressure in the eye do not have symptoms.

Side Effects

Common side effects of Lumigan:

  • Dizziness
  • Dry eyes
  • Eye discomfort
  • Eye redness
  • Watery eyes
  • Temporary unstable vision

Most of the side effects of Lumigan are mild and temporary. Even so, if the adverse effects get worse or persist, seek immediate attention from your doctor or healthcare provider.

Severe adverse reactions include:

  • Vision changes
  • Eye pain
  • Eye swelling
  • Discharge from the eye
  • Increased light sensitivity

Note that this is not a complete list of Lumigan side effects.

Cautions

Before using bimatoprost, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or to similar drugs (such as latanoprost, or travoprost); or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients (such as preservatives like benzalkonium chloride), which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: eye problems (such as macular edema, iritis, uveitis, lens extraction/aphakia).

If you develop an eye infection or injury or have eye surgery, check with your doctor about the continued use of your current bottle of bimatoprost. You may be advised to start using a new bottle.

After you apply this drug, your vision may become temporarily blurred or unstable. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires clear vision until you can do it safely.

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. Discuss the risks and benefits with your doctor.

Form and Strengths

Lumigan Eyedrops is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Lumigan Eyedrops Ophthalmic Solution:
    • 0.01 %
    • 0.03 %
  • Bimatoprost Drops:
    • 0.01 %
    • 0.03 %

FAQ

How should I apply these Eyedrops if I have contact lenses on them?

If wearing contact lenses, remove them before administering Lumigan. You may put it back on after fifteen minutes.

Can these Eyedrops cause low blood pressure?

No, Lumigan Eyedrops do not have a systemic effect such as hypotension.

Should I refrigerate this eyedrop?

Lumigan Eyedrops should not be refrigerated. It should be kept or stored in a cool, dry place.

Resources:

  1. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?setid=a5e67c75-db88-4372-bb07-c8dd15c97631
  2. https://www.drugs.com/lumigan.html
  3. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-20663/lumigan-ophthalmic-eye/details

Additional information

Brand Name:

Lumigan Eyedrops

Scientific Name:

Bimatoprost

Other Names:

Bimat Eyedrops, Lumigan Eyedrops

Strength(s):

0.01%, 0.03%

Quantities Available:

3mL, 6mL, 9mL

Formulation:

Drops, Opthalmic Solution