Safely Buy MacroBID ( Nitrofurantoin Monohydrate ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Nitrofurantoin Monohydrate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nitrofurantoin Monohydrate 100mg 90 $70.70 Add To Cart
Nitrofurantoin Monohydrate
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $70.70

Indications

Macrobid is an antibiotic medication used primarily to treat urinary tract infections (UTIs).

Nitrofurantoin kills bacteria in your urine by inhibiting not only their cell wall formation but multiple steps in the bacteria’s formation and replication itself. This allows for a targeted attack against bacterial strains that cause UTIs.

When used in short periods to treat infections, Macrobid has low rates of causing serious side effects. Thanks to its targeted microbial action in urine, this medication is used to treat and prevent urinary tract infections.

Uses and Dosage

Doses of Macrobid may vary depending on the person being treated and the seriousness of their infection. Follow your doctor’s instructions when taking medication and read the packaging labels closely.

  • Take with food
  • Most adults take 100mg every 12 hours for seven days
  • Take Macrobid for the entire prescribed length of time
  • Do not double dose
  • Store away from moisture in a cool, dark space

Side Effects

Macrobid may cause side effects while it kills bacteria in your urine. Consult with your doctor for more information regarding any symptoms you may encounter when taking nitrofurantoin.

Common Macrobid side effects:

  • Headache, dizziness
  • Gas, upset stomach
  • Mild diarrhea
  • Vaginal itching or discharge

Serious Side Effects

Some more serious side effects may occur when taking Macrobid. These may be more likely to occur if the antibiotic is taken long-term. See your doctor right away if you notice any of the following side effects:

  • Watery or bloody diarrhea
  • Sudden chest pain or discomfort
  • Wheezing, dry cough
  • New or worsening cough
  • Trouble breathing
  • Fever, chills, body aches
  • Tiredness
  • Unexplained weight loss
  • Numbness, tingling, or pain in hands or feet
  • Liver problems (nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-coloured stools, jaundice)
  • Lupus-like syndrome (joint pain or swelling, fever, swollen glands, muscle aches, chest pain, vomiting, unusual thoughts or behaviour, patchy skin color)

Allergic Reactions

Do not take Macrobid if you are allergic to nitrofurantoin. Stop taking this medication and call your doctor immediately if you notice any signs of an allergic reactions.

Macrobid allergy symptoms may include:

  • Hives
  • Difficulty breathing
  • Swelling of face, lips, tongue, or throat

Cautions

Do not use Macrobid if you have severe kidney disease, trouble urinating, or if nitrofurantoin has caused jaundice or liver problems.

Avoid taking antacids without first speaking with your doctor. Some may affect your body’s ability to absorb nitrofurantoin.

You shouldn’t take Macrobid during the last 4 weeks of pregnancy to avoid complications. Nitrofurantoin is not expected to harm your baby during early pregnancy. Consult with your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant before taking Macrobid. Do not breastfeed while taking this medication.

To ensure the safety of taking Macrobid, tell your doctor if you have any of the following:

  • Kidney disease
  • Anemia
  • Diabetes
  • An electrolyte imbalance
  • Vitamin B deficiency
  • Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency
  • Any type of debilitating disease

Children less than one month old should not be given nitrofurantoin.

Some medications may interact with nitrofurantoin and cause unwanted side effects. Tell your doctor about all the medications you take, including vitamins and herbal products.

Form and Strength

This medication is available in capsule form.

Macrobid capsule strengths:

  • 100mg

These 100mg Macrobid capsules are available in quantities of 90 and 100.

FAQ

Does Macrobid make birth control pills less effective?

Most antibiotics including Macrobid don’t affect oral contraceptive pills. Researchers believe only rifampicin-like antibiotics may make hormonal contraception less effective.

How long does it take for Macrobid to work?

Macrobid should begin working to relieve symptoms of urinary tract infections within 3 to 5 days. However, just because your symptoms improve does not mean your infection is completely cleared; this may take up to 7 days. Make sure you take Macrobid for the entire length prescribed by your doctor.

Can you take Macrobid on an empty stomach?

You should not take this antibiotic on an empty stomach. The Macrobid capsules are more easily absorbed when taken with food and can have less gastrointestinal side effects. Taking this medication without food may lengthen the duration of your infection by impacting the strength of nitrofurantoin.

Resources:

  1. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/27542332/
  2. https://www.drugs.com/macrobid.html
  3. https://dailymed.nlm.nih.gov/dailymed/drugInfo.cfm?setid=1971e893-5fdb-41e3-a1e9-5e52deed03d1

Additional information

Brand Name:

MacroBID

Scientific Name:

Nitrofurantoin Monohydrate

Other Names:

Uribid

Strength(s):

100mg

Quantities Available:

90

Formulation:

Tablet