Safely Buy Naftin Cream (Naftifine hcl) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Naftifine hcl

Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Naftifine hcl 1% 30g $48.75 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl 1% 60g $80.25 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl 1% 90g $118.25 Add To Cart
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $48.75
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $80.25
Naftifine hcl
Dosage: 1%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $118.25

Description

Naftin Cream contains a Naftifine hydrochloride, and this is also its generic name. It belongs to a synthetic allylamine antifungal class that interferes with the biosynthesis (growth of fungus cells) by inhibiting squalene 2 and 3 epoxidase resulting in decreased sterols corresponding accumulators of squalene in cells. 

What is Naftin Cream Used to treat? 

This cream is a broad antifungal cream that is used to treat interdigital tinea pedis (athlete’s foot between toes), tinea cruris (jock itch), and tinea corporis (ringworm of the body). These conditions are caused by trichophyton rubrum or dermatophyte fungus, which causes itchiness, burning, and flaky or scaly skin. Athlete’s foot is usually found between toes and jock hitch starts at the groin and may spread in the upper thigh that is moon-shaped with a blister line, while ringworm in the body does not contain a literal worm but present a circular rash with clearer skin in the middle like a worm, found in the buttock, trunks, arms, and legs. These conditions are contagious and can be spread through towels, clothes, and contaminated areas like floors.  This cream treats these conditions by killing the fungus and inhibiting the enzyme squalene epoxidase, which stops fungus growth.  

Naftin Cream for Toenail Fungus 

Toenail fungus (onychomycosis) is a fungal infection of the nails that causes discoloration, thickening, and separation from the nailbed. The safety and efficacy of this cream for this condition are not yet established; although this cream is an antifungal treatment, it is indicated for skin infections.  

Dose and Usage 

The length of use and strength of this cream depends on the condition being treated. Naftin cream is used topically; it is available at 15g collapsible tubes containing 1% naftifine hydrochloride in each tube. 

Naftin cream 1% is usually applied once a day on the affected area. Ensure to wash hands before applying the cream to the affected area, do not use this cream on eyes, nose, mouth, vagina, cuts, scrapes, and open wounds; if it does, rinse it immediately. The use of this cream should not be less than or more than how it is prescribed, for it may have a side effect of skin irritation.  

Naftin Cream Price 

Naftin cream is expensive; prices may vary depending on the quantity that you are ordering and, on the pharmacy, to visit. At Canada Prescription Plus, one can safely buy Naftin cream and other medications at a competitive price. Check this site for the price list and quantity available. 

Naftin vs Ketoconazole 

Naftin and Ketoconazole are antifungal creams that interfere with the biosynthesis of fungal lipid ergosterol to prevent growth and kill fungus. They both treat tinea pedis, tinea cruris, and tinea corporis, but Ketoconazole is also used to treat a certain kind of dandruff and tinea versicolor. Naftin is a synthetic allylamine antifungal with 1% and 2% strength in cream tubes to be used once daily. In comparison, Ketoconazole is an azole antifungal with 2% content in a cream tube that can be used once or twice daily. The use of these antifungals will give the best result with the help of a health care professional to see which one is better in the condition that is being treated.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Naftin Cream

Scientific Name:

Naftifine hcl

Other Names:

Exoderil Cream

Strength(s):

1%

Quantities Available:

30g, 60g, 90g

Formulation:

Cream