Safely Buy Nesina ( Alogliptin Benzoate ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Nesina

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nesina 6.25mg 28 $89.90 Add To Cart
Nesina 6.25mg 84 $246.70 Add To Cart
Nesina 12.5mg 28 $95.90 Add To Cart
Nesina 12.5mg 84 $258.60 Add To Cart
Nesina 25mg 28 $101.20 Add To Cart
Nesina 25mg 84 $273.30 Add To Cart
Nesina
Dosage: 6.25mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $89.90
Nesina
Dosage: 6.25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $246.70
Nesina
Dosage: 12.5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $95.90
Nesina
Dosage: 12.5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $258.60
Nesina
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $101.20
Nesina
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $273.30

Indications

Nesina is an antidiabetic medication used to control high blood sugar levels in people with type 2 diabetes.

Nesina contains the active ingredient alogliptin which belongs to the class of inhibitors of dipeptidyl peptidase-4 (DPP-4).

Nesina works by regulating the levels of insulin your body produces, opposing the degradation of hormones that control blood sugar.

Nesina is often used in combination with other antidiabetic medicines and must be taken with a proper diet and exercise program to be effective.

Use and Dosage

Read the Medication Guide provided by your pharmacist before you start using alogliptin each time you get a refill. If you have any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this medication by mouth as directed by your doctor, usually once daily with or without food.

The dosage is based on your medical condition and response to treatment. Take this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, take it at the same time each day. Carefully follow your diabetes management plan, including medications, diet, and exercise.

Side Effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction to Nesina: (hives, difficulty breathing, swelling in your face or throat) or a severe skin reaction (fever, sore throat, burning eyes, skin pain, red or purple skin rash with blistering and peeling).

Stop taking Nesina and call your doctor right away if you have symptoms of pancreatitis: severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, or fast heartbeats.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • Severe or ongoing pain in your joints
  • Heart problems – shortness of breath (even while lying down), rapid weight gain, or swelling (especially in your feet, legs, or midsection)
  • Liver problems – nausea, upper stomach pain, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes)
  • A severe autoimmune reaction – itching, blisters, or breakdown of the outer layer of skin

Common Nesina side effects may include:

  • Headache
  • Cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sinus pain, or sore throat

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur.

Cautions

Before taking alogliptin, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are allergic to it; or if you have any other allergies. This product may contain inactive ingredients, which can cause allergic reactions or other problems. Talk to your pharmacist for more details.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor or pharmacist your medical history, especially of: kidney disease, heart failure, liver problems, disease of the pancreas (pancreatitis), and stones in your gallbladder (gallstones).

You may experience blurred vision, dizziness, or drowsiness due to extremely low or high blood sugar. Do not drive, use machinery, or do any activity that requires alertness or clear vision until you are sure you can perform such activities safely.

Limit alcohol while taking this medication because it can increase your risk of developing low blood sugar.

It may be harder to control your blood sugar when your body is stressed (such as due to fever, infection, injury, or surgery). Consult your doctor because this may require a change in your treatment plan, medications, or blood sugar testing.

Before having surgery, tell your doctor or dentist about all the products you use (including prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and herbal products).

During pregnancy, this medication should be used only when needed. Pregnancy may cause or worsen diabetes. Discuss a plan with your doctor for managing your blood sugar while pregnant. Your doctor may change your diabetes treatment during your pregnancy (such as diet, exercise, and medications including insulin).

It is unknown if this drug passes into breast milk. Consult your doctor before breastfeeding.

Form and Strengths

Nesina is available in the following form and strengths:

  • Nesina Tablet:
    • 25 mg

FAQ

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take two doses at one time.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention. You may have signs of low blood sugar, such as extreme weakness, blurred vision, sweating, trouble speaking, tremors, stomach pain, confusion, and seizure (convulsions).

What to avoid?

Avoid drinking alcohol.

Resources:

  1. https://www.drugs.com/nesina.html#side-effects
  2. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-163399/nesina-oral/details
  3. https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2016/022271s011lbl.pdf

Additional information

Brand Name:

Nesina

Scientific Name:

Alogliptin Benzoate

Other Names:

Vipidia

Strength(s):

6.25mg, 12.5mg, 25mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84

Formulation:

Tablet