Safely Buy Nexium (Esomeprazole) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Nexium

Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nexium 20mg 100 $50.10 Add To Cart
Nexium 40mg 84 $57.70 Add To Cart
Nexium
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $50.10
Nexium
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $57.70

( Affordable Generic Options )

Esomeprazole

Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Esomeprazole 20mg 90 $35.20 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole 40mg 28 $26.30 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole 40mg 84 $48.90 Add To Cart
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $35.20
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $26.30
Esomeprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $48.90

Description

What is Nexium?  

Nexium 24hr is a prescription medicine that is used to treat stomach and esophageal issues including acid reflux and ulcers. Esomeprazole is one of the active Nexium ingredients. This medicine reduces stomach acid production, which relieves heartburn, trouble swallowing, and a persistent cough. Adults usually take Nexium 20mg or Nexium 40mg.  

Nexium vs. Prilosec 

This medication has one isomer, whereas Prilosec has two. Nexium digests more slowly as a result, keeping it active for longer. Because it is metabolized differently by the liver, it has less adverse effects.  

Usage and Dosage  

This medicine is used once a day, one hour before eating. This medication dosage and duration are determined by the patient’s condition and reaction. Change the dosage or frequency only after talking with your doctor. This drug may take up to four days to completely act; it will not work straight away.  

If you use the over-the-counter form of this medicine to self-medicate, read the instructions and ingredients on the box carefully. If you’ve had heartburn for more than fourteen days or have been taking medicines for more than four months, talk to your doctor since the chance of adverse effects increases.  

Do not chew or crush the pill; instead, consume it whole.  

Even if you feel fine, finish the entire therapy. If you’re self-treating, don’t take it for more than 14 days unless your doctor says otherwise. 

How to Use  

Consult your prescribing doctor prior to use if you have any of the following: 

  • Liver disease  
  • Lupus 

Some adverse effects may be linked to more severe diseases, such as bacterial C. difficile-related intestinal problems. If you have lightheadedness/sweating/dizziness, unexplained weight gain, or chest/jaw/arm/shoulder pain, see your doctor.  

Is self-treating, do not use if:  

  • Trouble/pain swallowing  
  • Bloody/coffee grounds vomit  
  • Bloody/black stool  
  • Heartburn for 3+ months  
  • Frequent chest pain  
  • Frequent wheezing  
  • Nausea/vomiting  
  • Stomach pain 

Before undergoing surgery, see your doctor or dentist. 

This drug may make bones more susceptible to fractures, especially in elderly individuals. Cough, fever, and respiratory/oral/nasal infection are more common in children.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Cilostazol  
  • Clopidogrel  
  • Methotrexate  
  • Rifampin  
  • St. John’s wort 

Some medications will have reduced efficiency from reduced stomach acid such as:  

  • Atazanavir  
  • Erlotinib  
  • Nelfinavir  
  • Pazopanib  
  • Rilpivirine  
  • Azole antifungals 

If you are pregnant or nursing, talk to your doctor about the benefits and drawbacks of taking this medicine. It is uncertain how it affects newborns because it travels through breastfeeding. 

This drug has the potential to alter test findings, resulting in misleading results.  

Nexium Side Effects  

Common 

  • Headache  
  • Abdominal pain 

Serious 

  •  Low magnesium blood level  
  • Lupus  
  • Diarrhea that doesn’t stop  
  • Abdominal/ stomach pain/cramping  
  • Fever  
  • Blood/mucus in stool  
  • Vitamin B-12 deficiency  
  • Allergic reaction 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nexium

Scientific Name:

Esomeprazole

Other Names:

Nexpro, Neksium, Esomeprazole, Nexium

Strength(s):

20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated), Delayed Release Tablet