Safely Buy Nitoman (Tetrabenazine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Nitoman

Prescription Required
Formulation : Scored Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nitoman 25mg 112 $974.65 Add To Cart
Nitoman
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 112
Price: $974.65

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Tetrabenazine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tetrabenazine 25mg 100 $82.50 Add To Cart
Tetrabenazine
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $82.50

Description

What is Nitoman used for?  

Nitoman, with a generic version called Tetrabenazine, is used to treat uncontrollable movements called chorea. These movements are typically caused by other conditions such as Huntington’s disease or Turrets. Nitoman does not treat these problems. Nitoman works by decreasing the number of monoamines in the brain. These hormones affect nerve and muscle function. The Nitoman drug class is monoamine depletory.  

Nitoman Dosage and Usage  

The dosage is based on your condition, response, and other drugs being used. This is split into two categories, below 50mg per day and above 50mg per day. Typically, doctors start Nitoman at a dosage of 12.5mg per day and gradually increase it to find the best dosage for the patient. If the dosage needs to go above 50mg per day, doctors with conduct several tests to ensure the lowest chance of side effects. The maximum recommended dosage is 37.5mg per day, but the maximum recorded dosage is 100mg per day. If patients need to take a dosage that exceeds 50mg per day, doctors may split it into up to 3 doses per day.  

Nitoman is orally administered with or without food. This is typically done once daily. The medication is gradually increased from the starting dosage to minimize side effects when determining the best dose to help. If necessary, the dosage will be split into 2-3 per day. Use this drug regularly for the best results.  

In the case of patients that stop for a few days (typically 5+) patients need to start from a lower dosage and gradually increase to their regular dosage. Consult a doctor for more detailed instructions for restarting this drug.  

How to Use Nitoman  

If you have a history of being sure to consult your doctor before using it. 

  • Liver problems  
  • Depression  
  • Suicidal thoughts  
  • Breast cancer 

Using this drug may cause QT prolongation. The risk is increased by certain medical conditions and drugs, low levels of magnesium or potassium, or the use of diuretics. Older adults are more sensitive to this condition.  

The use of this drug may cause dizziness. Alcohol and cannabis can also have this effect. Do not drive, operate machinery, or engage in any other activity that necessitates attentiveness. Limit the consumption of alcohol and consult a doctor about the use of cannabis.  

In the case of pregnancy or breastfeeding, only use Nitoman if absolutely necessary as it passes into breastmilk. Consult your doctor about the pros and cons of using Nitoman.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Valbenazine  
  • MAO inhibitors  
  • Deutetrabenazine 

Nitoman Side Effects  

Common:  

  • Drowsiness  
  • Trouble sleeping  
  • Tiredness  
  • Dizziness  
  • Nausea  
  • Vomiting 

Serious:  

  • Huntington’s disease symptoms 
  • Mental/mood changes  
  • Parkinson’s disease symptoms  
  • Trouble swallowing  
  • Restlessness  
  • Increased prolactin hormone  
  • Fast/irregular heartbeat  
  • Severe dizziness  
  • Fainting  
  • Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS)  
  • Allergic reaction 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nitoman

Scientific Name:

Tetrabenazine

Other Names:

Nitoman, Revocon

Strength(s):

25mg

Quantities Available:

112, 100

Formulation:

Scored Tablet, Tablet