Safely Buy Nizoral Cream (Ketoconazole) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Nizoral Cream

Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Nizoral Cream 2% 60g $41.10 Add To Cart
Nizoral Cream
Dosage: 2%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $41.10

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Ketoconazole

Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ketoconazole 2% 30g $40.39 Add To Cart
Ketoconazole 2% 90g $96.96 Add To Cart
Ketoconazole
Dosage: 2%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $40.39
Ketoconazole
Dosage: 2%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $96.96

Description

Nizoral Cream Description 

Nizoral Cream is a prescription medication used to treat fungal infections such as athlete’s foot or tinea pedis; ringworm of the groin (tinea cruris; jock itch); ringworm of the body (tinea corporis); seborrheic dermatitis, sun fungus (tinea versicolor, pityriasis versicolor), and yeast infection of the skin (cutaneous candidiasis).

Nizoral Cream Directions 

Always read the drug information leaflet before starting to take this medication. Remember that you must not take any drug without fully understanding all its prescription information. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 

Do not use larger doses than prescribed by your doctor, and do not use this medication longer than recommended. Use it exactly as directed. Apply your cream over the affected and surrounding area. Gently rub in the topical cream. It is necessary to keep using the cream for the period of time prescribed by your physician to make sure the infection will clear up completely. You may need to use the topical drug for several weeks because yeast/fungus infections are usually slow to clear up. If the medication is suddenly discontinued, your symptoms may return. Do not miss any doses. 

When using this Cream, check with your doctor if the skin problem does not improve or becomes worse within 2 weeks for cutaneous candidiasis, tinea corporis, pityriasis versicolor, or tinea cruris; 4weeks for seborrheic dermatitis; or 4-6 weeks for tinea pedis. People using this Cream for treating athlete’s foot (tinea pedis; ringworm of the foot) should not wear socks that are made of synthetic or wool materials. 

Wear sandals or well-ventilated shoes and use light, absorbent powder (i.e., talcum powder) or an antifungal powder on the feet, in shoes and socks, and between the toes once or two times a day. It is recommended to apply powder between the times you apply the Nizoral cream. Patients using Nizoral cream for treating the ringworm of the groin (tinea cruris; jock itch) avoid wearing tight-fitting or synthetic material underwear. Wear loose-fitting cotton underwear. Also, you must use a light, absorbent powder (i.e., talcum powder) or an antifungal powder on the skin.

Nizoral Cream Cautions 

Avoid using this antifungal cream if you have an allergy to ketoconazole, econazole, clotrimazole, miconazole, and any of the inactive ingredients that the tablet contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention. 

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history of any skin diseases. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with ivermectin. 

Children and geriatric patients should not use this cream unless prescribed by the doctor. Pediatric patients under the age of 2 should not use this drug. 

Before using Nizoral Cream, inform your doctor if you are pregnant, plan to become pregnant, or breastfeeding.

Nizoral Cream Side Effects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Redness
  • Irritation
  • Swelling
  • Stinging 

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Open sores
  • Blisters 

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while using Nizoral Cream, contact your doctor immediately.

How much does Nizoral Cream cost? 

We at CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com offer the most affordable price on this medication. Check the top of this description for our pricing.

Frequently Asked Questions 

How does Nizoral Cream work? 

This ketoconazole cream works by preventing the growth of fungus. It causes holes to appear in the cell membranes, which allows essential components of the cells to leak out.

Can I use Nizoral Cream on my face? 

If your doctor instructed you to apply this antifungal cream on your face, you might do so. Be careful not to apply the medication around your eye area as it can cause eye irritation.

Is Nizoral Cream good for pimples? 

Although this topical medication is not specifically indicated for pimples, some physicians prescribe it to treat acne caused by fungal overgrowth. This will not work for bacterial acne.

How should I store Nizoral Cream? 

Store at room temperature. Keep away from heat, direct light, and children. Do not freeze the medicine. Throw away any medicines that are no longer in use or that are old. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Nizoral Cream

Scientific Name:

Ketoconazole

Other Names:

Ketoderm Cream, Nizoral Cream

Strength(s):

2%

Quantities Available:

30g, 90g, 60g

Formulation:

Cream