Safely Buy Pristiq (Desvenlafaxine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Pristiq

Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pristiq 50mg 28 $95.70 Add To Cart
Pristiq 50mg 84 $205.90 Add To Cart
Pristiq 100mg 28 $81.95 Add To Cart
Pristiq 100mg 84 $225.50 Add To Cart
Pristiq
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $95.70
Pristiq
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $205.90
Pristiq
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $81.95
Pristiq
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $225.50

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Desvenlafaxine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Extended Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Desvenlafaxine 50mg 100 $60.75 Add To Cart
Desvenlafaxine 100mg 100 $136.10 Add To Cart
Desvenlafaxine
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $60.75
Desvenlafaxine
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $136.10

Description

What is Pristiq?  

This serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor (SNRI) tablet is used to treat depression. It improves the user’s mood, a feeling of well-being, and energy levels. It does this by balancing the serotonin and norepinephrine in the brain.  

Pristiq vs Effexor  

While these two medications are similar in many ways such as the class, they also have many differences. Effexor is typically taken in a higher dose and comes in more forms. It also has a broadened range of conditions it treats.  

Pristiq dosage 

Pristiq dosage typically comes in 38mg, 76mg, and 152mg tablets with the active ingredients’ proportions if 25mg, 50mg, 100mg respectively.  

Pristiq is orally administered, typically once daily, with or without food. It must be swallowed whole. Do not chew, crush, or dissolve the drug in water. Doing so releases the drug too quickly and can increase the risk of side effects. Do not split the tablet unless there’s a scoreline, and be sure it’s not crushed or broken when doing so.  

Pristiq needs to be started at a low dose and gradually increased. Increasing it faster will not speed up the rate of function, only heightening the risk of side effects.  

For the best results, use Pristiq regularly. Even if you feel fine, keep taking Pristiq. Do not stop without consulting a doctor. Doctors will decrease the dosage gradually to reduce the chances of withdrawal symptoms. When switching medications, your doctor will need to gradually reduce the old medication to reduce the chances of withdrawals. It may take several weeks to feel the full effects.  

How to Use  

Consult a doctor if you have a personal or family history of:  

  • Psychiatric disorders  
  • Suicide attempts  
  • Bleeding problems  
  • Glaucoma  
  • High blood pressure  
  • Heart problems  
  • Stroke  
  • High cholesterol  
  • Kidney disease  
  • Liver disease  
  • Seizure disorder  
  • Hyponatremia 

Pristiq withdrawal symptoms include headaches, tiredness, mood swings, sleep changes, and brief feelings that feel like an electric shock. To reduce the chances of withdrawals, reduce the dosage of Pristiq gradually. Discuss possible symptoms with your doctor.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Clopidogrel  
  • NSAIDs  
  • Aspirin  
  • MAO inhibitors  
  • MDMA  
  • St. John’s wort  
  • Antidepressants  
  • Tryptophan  
  • Opioid pain/cough relievers  
  • Alcohol  
  • Cannabis  
  • Sleep/anxiety drugs  
  • Muscle relaxants  
  • Antihistamines  
  • Medications containing venlafaxine 

Pristiq can affect lab tests, such as urine tests, causing the chance of false results.  

Pristiq Side Effects  

Common 

  • Drowsiness  
  • Dizziness  
  • Nausea  
  • Dry mouth  
  • Constipation  
  • Loss of appetite  
  • Weight loss  
  • Blurred vision  
  • Nervousness  
  • Trouble sleeping  
  • Excessive sweating  
  • Raised blood pressure  
  • Empty tablet shells in stool 

Serious 

  • Severe/pounding headache  
  • Shakiness/tremors  
  • Decreased interest in sex  
  • Changes in sexual ability  
  • Easy bruising/bleeding  
  • Persistent cough  
  • Shortness of breath  
  • Chest pain  
  • Black stool  
  • Coffee grounds looking vomit  
  • Eye pain/swelling/redness  
  • Widened pupils  
  • Vision changes  
  • Seizures  
  • Serotonin syndrome/toxicity  
  • Allergic reaction 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Pristiq

Scientific Name:

Desvenlafaxine

Other Names:

D-Veniz, Pristiq

Strength(s):

100mg, 50mg

Quantities Available:

100, 28, 84

Formulation:

Extended Release Tablet