Safely Buy Propecia (Finasteride) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Propecia

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Propecia 1mg 84 $210.08 Add To Cart
Propecia
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $210.08

( Affordable Generic Options )

Finasteride

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Finasteride 1mg 90 $36.50 Add To Cart
Finasteride
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $36.50

Description

What is Propecia?  

Propecia is a tablet-based drug used to treat Male Pattern Baldness (androgenic alopecia) by lowering DHT levels in the body, resulting in hair growth. Finasteride is the generic name for the medication. This medication should not be used by women or children. This is also not recommended for the prevention of prostate cancer because it raises the risk of the disease.  

Does Propecia work? 

This drug has a success rate of 80 percent. The generic brand called Finasteride has a 66 percent success rate.  

How long for this medication to work? 

This medication results take three to six months to fully work. This medication shedding is to be expected once that time period has passed; it usually lasts two weeks and indicates that the medicine is functioning.  

Usage and Dosage  

Consult your prescribing doctor before using if you have a history of: 

  • Liver disease  
  • Prostate cancer  
  • Infection  
  • Urinary problems 

This medication should be taken once daily. This is not recommended for usage by women or children. This is especially true for women who are pregnant, may get pregnant, or wish to become pregnant, or who are nursing babies. If the film covering is damaged or crushed, the medicine might be absorbed via the skin. Women and children should wash the area affected with soap as soon as possible if they touch a tablet with a broken film covering.  

This drug has an effect on sexual and reproductive function. Before using this medicine, talk to your doctor about the potential adverse effects.  

As of yet, there are no clinically significant interactions with Propecia. Consult your prescribing doctor about possible drug interactions.  

Certain lab tests may be impacted by Propecia. Blood testing for prostatic-specific antigens (PSA) levels, for example, can be used to diagnose prostate cancer.  

How to Use  

Propecia is an oral medicine that is generally used once a day. Women who are, could be, or intend to be pregnant should avoid touching or handling tablets with the film coating damaged or crushed. The effects of this medication generally take at least three months to show themselves. If you stop using this medication, it might take up to a year for the medication’s effects to wear off. 

Propecia Side Effects  

Common 

  • Decreased sexual ability/ desire  
  • Decrease amount semen released  
  • Difficulty orgasming 
  • Runny nose  

Serious 

  • Lump in breast  
  • Nipple discharge  
  • Breast enlargement/ tenderness/ pain  
  • Swelling in hands/ feet  
  • Abnormal ejaculation  
  • Pain in testicles  
  • Skin rash  
  • Inability to urinate  
  • Allergic reaction 
  • Dizziness  
  • Weakness  
  • Infertility  
  • Male breast cancer 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Propecia

Scientific Name:

Finasteride

Other Names:

Propecia, Finpecia

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

84, 90

Formulation:

Tablet