Safely Buy Proscar (Finasteride) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Proscar

Prescription Required
Formulation : Blister Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Proscar 5mg 28 $25.10 Add To Cart
Proscar 5mg 84 $52.80 Add To Cart
Proscar
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $25.10
Proscar
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $52.80

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Finasteride

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Finasteride 5mg 28 $21.85 Add To Cart
Finasteride 5mg 84 $33.50 Add To Cart
Finasteride
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $21.85
Finasteride
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $33.50

Description

Proscar Description 

Proscar is a prescription medication that is used to treat and improve symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) among men with an enlarged prostate. It can also help prevent acute urinary retention and reduce the risk of needing surgery, like prostatectomy and transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP). This has the generic name finasteride and is classified as a 5-alpha-reductase inhibitor.

Proscar Directions 

Always read the patient information leaflet before taking this medication. Remember that you must not take any oral drug without fully understanding all its prescribing information. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Take this oral drug exactly as your doctor instructs you to. This is commonly taken once a day or as directed by the physician. You may administer this on an empty stomach or with a meal. Swallow the film-coated tablet at once and do not crush or split it. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses. Keep taking this medication until it is prescribed.

Proscar Cautions 

Avoid taking this BPH drug if you have an allergy to finasteride and any of the inactive ingredients that the tablet contains. Always look for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as swelling of the face & neck, hives/itchiness, skin rashes, swollen lymph nodes, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. When you notice any allergic reactions, seek medical attention.

Inform the medical practitioner about your past medical history of urinary problems, prostate cancer, liver disease, and infections. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with Finasteride.

Proscar medication should not be handled by pregnant women, those who are trying to get pregnant, and children. This product can be absorbed through the skin.

This oral medication should not be given to pediatric patients. This can be prescribed to elderly men, provided that it will be taken with caution. Geriatric patients are more likely to experience side effects.

Pregnant and breastfeeding moms should not take this medication.

Proscar Side Effects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Decreased sexual ability 
  • Low sex drive 
  • Increased hair growth

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Nipple discharge 
  • Lump in the breast 
  • Breast enlargement or pain 
  • Testicular pain
  • Inability to urinate 

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking finasteride, contact your doctor immediately.

How much does Proscar cost in Canada?

CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com offers the lowest price on this drug and other medications. We also have the generic of this drug.

You may check the list of prices from this page and order online, by phone, through the mail, or by fax.

Frequently Asked Questions 

What is Proscar drug class? 

Proscar (generic name: finasteride) is classified as a 5-alpha-reductase inhibitor. It primarily works by blocking the action of the enzyme that changes testosterone to a hormone that causes prostate enlargement and hair loss among men.

Should Proscar be taken at night? 

You may take this oral medication in the morning, in the afternoon, or at night. You may also ask for a recommendation from your physician regarding the best time to take it. Make sure to take your finasteride dose at the same time every day.

How does Proscar vs Flomax differ? 

While both medications are used for benign prostatic hyperplasia, they belong to different drug classes and have different actions.  

Unlike Flomax, Proscar can also reduce prostate size while reducing the symptoms of BPH.

Does Proscar cause weight gain? 

The association between prostate cancer outcomes and weight gain in men using finasteride suggests there are similar or closely related individual-level factors impacting both outcomes. 

 

Additional information

Brand Name:

Proscar

Scientific Name:

Finasteride

Other Names:

Finasteride, Proscar

Strength(s):

5mg

Quantities Available:

28, 84

Formulation:

Blister Tablet, Tablet