Safely Buy Protonix (Pantoprazole) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Protonix

Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Protonix 20mg 90 $85.10 Add To Cart
Protonix 40mg 90 $65.00 Add To Cart
Protonix
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $85.10
Protonix
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $65.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Pantoprazole

Prescription Required
Formulation : Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Pantoprazole 40mg 100 $26.10 Add To Cart
Pantoprazole
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $26.10

Description

What Is Protonix? 

Protonix generic name is pantoprazole; it belongs to the proton pump inhibitors PPIs, which prevent proton pumps from working properly to reduce the amount of acid the stomach makes. It is used to treat stomach and esophagus problems like acid reflux; it blocks the enzyme found in the stomach wall from releasing gastric acid to relieve heartburn symptoms, difficulty in swallowing, and persistent cough.  

Protonix is used as a short-term medication for erosive esophagitis caused by GERD gastroesophageal reflux disease; it can also be used in Zollinger Ellison syndrome and other conditions caused by excessive stomach acid. Stomach acid helps digest food, but too much of it may cause different problems. This medication helps heal the damage in the stomach and esophagus made by the acid to prevent ulcers and cancer of the esophagus. 

Protonix Dosing 

This medication is a prescription drug; the dose and length of treatment are based on the medical condition and response to the medication. Before starting treatment, inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. This medicine comes as delayed-release tablets and granules, usually taken once a day without regard to food. Protonix 40 mg and 20 mg are tablets that should be swallowed whole, not cut, crushed, or chew to avoid destroying the drug mechanism. Protonix will work best if taken regularly at the same time of the day daily; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is near the following schedule of intake, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged.  

The usual prescription for erosive esophagitis is 40 mg once a day for eight weeks; children ages five and above weighing 15kg to 39kg are prescribed 20 mg once a day for eight weeks. For Zollinger Ellison syndrome, 40 mg twice a day as prescribed. Adult patients who did not heal after eight weeks can be prescribed an additional eight weeks course of treatment, but children extended treatment has not yet been established. 

Protonix Side Effects 

The common side effects of this medication are headache or diarrhea; call your doctor or pharmacist if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of pantoprazole listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; Tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Symptoms of low magnesium levels in the body – irregular heartbeat and persistent muscle spasm or seizure 
  • Symptoms of lupus – worsening of joint pain and rashes on the nose and cheeks 
  • Signs of intestinal problems caused by C. difficile bacteria – persistent diarrhea, stomach pain, fever, or blood on mucus or stool. 

Get medical help if any of the two is experienced: 

  • Severe allergic reaction with a rash, itchiness, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing 
  • Symptoms of kidney problems like changes in the amount of urine 

Long-term use of Protonix may increase the risk of having a vitamin B12 deficiency; tell your doctor immediately if unusual tiredness, numbness in the hands or feet, and sore tongue are experienced. It is also associated with a high risk of bone fractures of the hip, wrist, or spine; these risks can be lowered if this medicine is used in the shortest period possible. 

Protonix Cost 

Protonix is an inexpensive drug that requires a prescription, and a generic version is also available at a much affordable price. You can safely buy this medicine’s generic and brand name at Canada Prescriptions Plus at a competitive price lower than local and online pharmacies. Check complete price lists and other drugs available on the upper part of this page. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can I take alcohol while in Protonix medication? 

Alcohol does not affect how this medicine works, but it can worsen heartburn symptoms by increasing the acidity in the stomach, limiting intake if it cannot be avoided. 

-Is Protonix safe for pregnant women? 

Use this medicine only when needed and when the risks and benefits are discussed well. 

-Is Protonix safe for children? 

This medication is safe for children ages five and above; safety and efficacy for those below five years of age are not yet established. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Protonix

Scientific Name:

Pantoprazole

Other Names:

Pantpas, Somac, Pantosec

Strength(s):

40mg, 20mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100

Formulation:

Delayed Release Tablet, Delayed Release Tablet (Enteric Coated)