Safely Buy Qvar Inhaler (Beclometasone Dipropionate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Qvar Inhaler

Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Qvar Inhaler 50mcg 200doses $46.10 Add To Cart
Qvar Inhaler 100mcg 200doses $52.70 Add To Cart
Qvar Inhaler 100mcg 600doses $138.30 Add To Cart
Qvar Inhaler
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $46.10
Qvar Inhaler
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $52.70
Qvar Inhaler
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 600doses
Price: $138.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Beclometasone Dipropionate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Inhaler
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Beclomethasone 100mcg 200doses $45.20 Add To Cart
Beclomethasone 100mcg 600ds $125.10 Add To Cart
Beclomethasone
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 200doses
Price: $45.20
Beclomethasone
Dosage: 100mcg
Quantity: 600ds
Price: $125.10

Description

Qvar inhaler (beclomethasone dipropionate) is used to prevent and control shortness of breath in asthma patients. Inhaled beclomethasone decreases frequent and severe asthma attacks but does not relieve an on-the-spot asthma attack or an attack that has already started.  

Qvar inhaler is prescribed to patients who have not been controlled sufficiently by other asthma medicines or need more than one medication. Asthma may be a long-term condition of the lungs that makes it hard for a person to breathe due to inflamed and narrowed airways. Qvar inhaler works directly in the lungs to prevent asthma attacks by reducing irritation and swelling of airways to ease breathing problems; it switches off multiple activated inflammatory genes called histone acetylates (the one that drives inflammatory gene expression) with the help of histone deacetylase 2.  

Is Qvar Inhaler a Steroid 

Qvar Inhaler belongs to the class of medication called inhaled corticosteroids; it contains an active drug beclomethasone, a corticosteroid or steroid. This steroid is an artificial hormone that acts like the natural one that reduces inflammation and is different from those that bodybuilders and athletes use. The name corticosteroid is derived from cortisol because of its resemblance but is usually referred to as a short-term “steroid.”  

Patients prescribed high-dose steroids receive a blue card steroid to be carried; it has instructions for patients and informs health care providers about the details of the steroid prescribed. 

Qvar Inhaler Dosage 

Qvar inhaler is a prescription medicine based on medical condition, other medication that is being taken, and body response. It is a breath-activated inhaler with strengths of 50mcg and 100mcg; it is usually prescribed at the lowest dose to control asthma. The number of puffs or inhalation will vary depending on the strength defined on the condition.  

For 12 years old and above, the usual starting dose is 50mcg up to 400mcg twice daily, while 5 to 11 years old is usually prescribed with 50mgc as a starting dose and may be adjusted up to 100mcg twice daily. Once symptoms are controlled, a doctor may gradually decrease the amount to the lowest need. Prescriptions may differ from other patients, do not use less or more than what is prescribed, and do not stop abruptly to avoid risks of side effects. Regular use will help attain the best benefit of this medication; in case of a missed dose, administer it as soon as remembered if it is not yet near the next schedule of administration; if it is, then skip the missed dose and proceed for the next schedule for double dosing is discouraged. If the puff or inhalation is prescribed twice, and if taking other medication via an inhaler, an interval of one minute per puff is recommended.  

Qvar Inhaler Side Effects 

Here are the common side effects of this inhaler that are usually managed and go away quickly; this is not the complete list. If any of these persist, inform your doctor promptly. 

  • Cough 
  • Headache 
  • Hoarseness or change of voice 
  • Nausea 
  • Increased number of infections 
  • Mouth, tongue, and throat irritation  

Unusual but severe side effects may also occur like: 

  • Change in behavior 
  • Inability to speak 
  • Osteoporosis 
  • Numbness 
  • Sinus pain and congestion 
  • Signs of respiratory tract infection (fever, weight loss, shortness of breath, and tightness in chest) 
  • Symptoms of too many corticosteroids (increased sweating, rapid weight gain, thinning of the skin, and muscle weakness) 
  • Allergic reaction 
  • Worsening of asthma symptoms 

If any of these is experienced, inform a doctor immediately.  

After administration, it is essential to rinse the mouth and gargle to prevent throat and mouth infections or thrush. 

Qvar VS Flovent 

Qvar and Flovent are used to prevent asthma symptoms but have different active ingredients; Qvar has beclomethasone while Flovent has fluticasone, a corticosteroid. Qvar is a breath-activated inhaler that delivers dose via mist when inhaled. At the same time, Flovent is available in an aerosol inhaler where liquid droplets are dispensed in the air and a disk inhaler where a fine dry powder is in an inhaler device.  

Both Inhalers cause oral thrush, but Flovent can be used with a spacer device to reduce it. Flovent does not have an available generic, thus making it more expensive. Both medicines are effective in asthma regulation, but Flovent is found more effective in improving lung function than Qvar in a clinical study. The best way to attain the best effects of treatment is based on how regular it is used. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Qvar Inhaler

Scientific Name:

Beclometasone Dipropionate, Beclomethasone

Other Names:

Qvar Inhaler, Beclazone Inhaler

Strength(s):

100mcg, 50mcg

Quantities Available:

200doses, 600ds, 600doses

Formulation:

Inhaler