Safely Buy Rapaflo (Silodosin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Rapaflo

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rapaflo 8mg 90 $175.00 Add To Cart
Rapaflo
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $175.00

( Affordable Generic Options )

Silodosin

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Silodosin 4mg 90 $80.50 Add To Cart
Silodosin 4mg 90 $80.50 Add To Cart
Silodosin 8mg 30 $46.10 Add To Cart
Silodosin 8mg 60 $82.20 Add To Cart
Silodosin 8mg 90 $118.10 Add To Cart
Silodosin
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.50
Silodosin
Dosage: 4mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $80.50
Silodosin
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $46.10
Silodosin
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $82.20
Silodosin
Dosage: 8mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $118.10

Description

What is Rapaflo?  

This alpha-blocker capsule is used to treat an enlarged prostate condition called benign prostatic hyperplasia – BPH. It does not shrink the prostate. Rapaflo works by relieving the difficulty to begin urinating, the need to urgently or frequently urinate, and a weak urination stream.  

Rapaflo for Kidney Stones  

Rapaflo can work for treating kidney stones. It has been shown to break stones to allow them to be passed easier.  

Rapaflo vs Flomax  

These two drugs have the same use in treating enlarged prostate conditions. While they have similar side effects, Flomax has more possible side effects. While they’re both orally administered, the Flomax dose is much smaller.  

Rapaflo Dose and Use  

Rapaflo is orally administered once a day with food and a full glass of water. The capsule should not be chewed, crushed, or broken. For those that can’t swallow the capsule whole, it can be split open and the contents mixed with a small amount of cool apple sauce. This mixture cannot be made in advance. It needs to be taken within five minutes of being mixed. Swallow it all in one go without chewing. With a full glass of water, take this supplement. 

As this drug can cause a drop in blood pressure, it can cause dizziness and fainting. The risk increases with a higher dose. When taking this drug, avoid injury and dangerous or strenuous activities. Your doctor may recommend taking the first dose before sleep to help the body adjust to the medication and reduce the chances of injury from dizziness as needed.  

How to Use  

Consult with your physician if you have a history of the following: 

  • Kidney disease  
  • Liver disease  
  • Low blood pressure  
  • Eye problems 

Rapaflo can cause dizziness. Alcohol and cannabis can also have this effect. Do not drive, operate machinery or participate in any other activities that require alertness. Limit the consumption of alcohol, and consult a doctor about the use of cannabis.  

Consult your doctor or dentist about the drugs and similar being used before any procedures.  

Older adults are more sensitive to side effects such as dizziness and low blood pressure. This can increase the likelihood of a fall. 

If pregnant or breastfeeding, only use this drug if you absolutely need to. It’s unknown if it passes into breastmilk. Consult a doctor about the pros and cons of using the drug.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Other alpha-blocker drugs  
  • Erectile dysfunction drugs  
  • Azole antifungals  
  • Boceprevir  
  • Clarithromycin  
  • Cobicistat  
  • Cyclosporine  
  • HIV protease inhibitors  
  • Ribociclib 

Side Effects 

Common:  

  • Dizziness  
  • Lightheadedness  
  • Ejaculation problems 

Serious:  

  • Fainting  
  • Painful/prolonged erection lasting 4+ hrs.  
  • Allergic reaction 

Frequently asked questions 

How long does it take Rapaflo to work?  

This drug can start showing an effect as early as three to four days.  

How long does Rapaflo stay in your system? 

Rapaflo has a half-life of thirteen pints three hours. The amount of time the drug stays in your system varies based on age, general health, metabolism, frequency, and dosage.  

Additional information

Drug Name:

Rapaflo

Scientific Name:

Silodosin

Other Names:

Silofast, Urorec

Strength(s):

4mg, 8mg

Quantities Available:

90, 30, 60

Formulation:

Capsule