Safely Buy Rapamune (Sirolimus) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Rapamune

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rapamune 1mg 100 $1089.00 Add To Cart
Rapamune
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $1089.00

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Sirolimus

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sirolimus 1mg 30 $128.20 Add To Cart
Sirolimus 1mg 90 $520.50 Add To Cart
Sirolimus 2mg 90 $605.55 Add To Cart
Sirolimus
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $128.20
Sirolimus
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $520.50
Sirolimus
Dosage: 2mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $605.55

Description

What Is Rapamune Used For 

Sirolimus is the active ingredient of Rapamune, an immunosuppressant prescribed concomitant with cyclosporine and corticosteroids. It is used to prevent the body’s rejection in renal transplant patients by weakening the immune system. A healthy immune system attacks the transplanted organ for the body tends to detect it as an invader or threat, leading to rejection of the transplant. Rapamune prevents the white blood cells from damaging the transplanted organ and helps the body accept it. This medication can also be prescribed alone to treat patients with a lung disease called lymphangioleiomyomatosis LAM.  

Rapamune Dosage 

Before starting this medication, read the drug information on the medicine leaflet and inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking to avoid drug interactions. The dose and length of treatment n are based on the medical condition, weight, laboratory test result on Rapamune level, and response to the medication. It is available in a tablet form of 1 mg and 2 mg. It is usually taken once a day without regard to food but must be administered consistently in the same manner; take it at the same time of the day every day. If a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake schedule, skipping the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged.  

Listed here are the usual prescription, if prescribed differently, follow how the healthcare professional prescribes them: 

  • Low to moderate immunologic risk 
  • For patients less than 40kg, 1 mg is given per square meter of the body surface once a day after giving an initial dose of 3 mg per square meter. 
  • For patients, 40kg and above, 2 mg a day is given after giving an initial dose of 6 mg. Some patients may need 5 mg after an initial dose of 15 mg, with a maximum of 40 mg per day. 

Rapamune Side Effects 

Troubled sleeping, acne, shaking, joint pain, and diarrhea are the common side effects of this medication; call your doctor for medical advice about the side effects that persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of sirolimus listed here are not complete. 

Serious side effects may also occur; inform your doctor or pharmacist immediately if any of the lists below are experienced: 

  • Persistent nausea or vomiting 
  • Yellowing skin or eyes 
  • Dark urine 
  • Muscle cramps 
  • Bone pain 
  • Increased thirst or hunger 
  • Hearing problems 
  • Unusual tiredness 
  • Irregular heartbeat 
  • Easily bruised 
  • Mood changes 
  • Swelling feet or ankles 
  • Severe headache 
  • Stomach pain 
  • Missed, heavy, or irregular menstruation 
  • Signs of kidney problems like changes in the amount of the urine
  • Arm or leg pain, edema, or redness 
  • Swelling of the abdomen 
  • Signs of infection – fever, chills, painful sores, and pain or burning feeling when urinating 

Get medical attention right away if any of the following listed below occur: 

  • Chest pain  
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Severe allergic reaction with a rash, itchiness, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing 

Risks and warnings of Rapamune 

 Discuss the risks and benefits of sirolimus before taking it. 

  • Rapamune may increase the risk of having infections and certain types of cancers like skin cancer and lymphoma; the risk may be reduced if taken at the lowest effective dose. 
  • Rapamune may cause slow wound healing after surgery; the risk may be higher if the patient is obese. Inform your doctor if you experience redness, swelling, and pain on the surgery wound. 
  • Rapamune is not recommended if a patient is allergic to sirolimus or had liver or lung transplants. A clinical trial shows that patients with a lung and liver transplant had a higher risk of serious problems that could even lead to death. 
  • Rapamune may cause an overproduction of white blood cells, leading to cancer, severe brain infection, or a viral infection that may cause kidney transplant failure.  

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Rapamune safe for lactating mothers? 

Breastfeeding mothers are not recommended to take this medication, for this drug can be passed into the breastmilk and may cause undesirable effects to the child. 

-Where Should I store Rapamune? 

This medicine should be kept at room temperature, away from light and moisture; do not place it in bathrooms and keep it out of children’s and pets’ reach. 

-How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Rapamune

Scientific Name:

Sirolimus

Other Names:

Rapamune, Rapacan

Strength(s):

1mg, 2mg

Quantities Available:

100, 30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet