Safely Buy Restasis (Cyclosporine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Restasis

Prescription Required
Formulation : Vials (Eye Drops)
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Restasis 0.05% 30vials $64.60 Add To Cart
Restasis 0.05% 90vials $172.15 Add To Cart
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 30vials
Price: $64.60
Restasis
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 90vials
Price: $172.15

( Affordable Generic Options )

Cyclosporine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Eye drops
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Cyclosporine 0.05% 3mL $30.60 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine 0.05% 6mL $43.10 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine 0.05% 9mL $59.10 Add To Cart
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 3mL
Price: $30.60
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 6mL
Price: $43.10
Cyclosporine
Dosage: 0.05%
Quantity: 9mL
Price: $59.10

Description

Restasis Eye Drops 

Restasis is a brand-name prescription medication for the treatment of persistent or chronic dry eye. It is only for those above the age of 16, who have been prescribed it. With chronic dry eye, meaning that it is long-lasting, your eyes are not as moist as they should be.

The active ingredient in Restasis is cyclosporine. It belongs to the calcineurin inhibitor immunosuppressant family of medicines. Restasis works by boosting your eyes’ natural tear production.

 

Dosage Forms and Strengths

Restasis is an eye drop that is made out of a liquid emulsion (an oily liquid combination). It comes in one concentration: 0.5 mg/mL / 0.05%.

Usage  

You’ll use the medicine twice a day by putting drops of it into your eyes.

Restasis is a medication that can be administered to persons aged 16 and over.

Side effects  

Commonest side effects:

  • Burning sensation in the eye
  • Increased redness in the eye
  • Discharge from the eye
  • Pain in the eye
  • Itching in the eye
  • Stinging in the eye
  • Blurry vision
  • Feeling like something is in the eye
  • Watery eyes

 

Serious side effects:

  • Eye injury: may occur from touching eye forcefully with vial
  • Look for: redness, irritation, trouble seeing, blood in the clear of the eye
  • Eye infection: may occur from contaminated vial passing infection to the eye
  • Look for: redness, thick discharge, feeling like something is in the eye

These are not all the side effects associated with Restasis. Consult your medical practitioner and pharmacist about other potentially more rare side effects. Also, talk to your doctor about any allergies and past medical history before starting this medication.

 

Restasis Generic

The active ingredient in Restasis is cyclosporine. CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com sells generic cyclosporine in various amounts at a discounted price.

A generic medicine is a carbon copy of the active ingredient in a brand-name drug. The generic is thought to be equally as safe and effective as the brand-name medication. Generics are also less expensive than brand-name medicines.

 

Why is Restasis so Expensive 

Because there are no price limits or government supervision and regulation, the cost of Restasis varies based on factors that are entirely up to the discretion of the individual retailer.

Restasis, treatments can be expensive. A monthly supply of Restasis can cost well over $600. Furthermore, more than half of all commercial insurance plans require patients to get a prior authorization and/or go through step therapy before they can be covered for Restasis.

Treatments for Restasis can be costly. The cost of a month’s supply of Restasis can easily exceed $600. Furthermore, almost half of all commercial insurance companies demand patients to obtain prior permission and complete step treatment before receiving Restasis coverage.

 

What We offer  

CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com offer Restasis at a competitive rate. Unlike other retailers, we offer brand-name Restasis and generic cyslosporine at an affordable and discounted rate. Using online comparison tools, you can see that we offer Restasis at less than half the cost of many retailers, including your local pharmacy.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Restasis

Scientific Name:

Cyclosporine

Other Names:

Cyclomune, Restasis

Strength(s):

0.05%

Quantities Available:

3mL, 30vials, 6mL, 9mL, 90vials

Formulation:

Eye drops, Vials (Eye Drops)