Safely Buy Revatio (Sildenafil) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Revatio

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Revatio 20mg 90 $580.60 Add To Cart
Revatio
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $580.60

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Sildenafil

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sildenafil 20mg 30 $50.40 Add To Cart
Sildenafil 20mg 90 $128.60 Add To Cart
Sildenafil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $50.40
Sildenafil
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $128.60

Description

Revatio Uses 

Revatio (sildenafil) is a PDE5 inhibitor that relaxes the blood vessels to increase blood and oxygen supply throughout the body by inhibiting the actions of PDE5 enzymes found in the walls of the blood vessels. It is used to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), which is high blood pressure in the lungs caused by a blockage in the tiny arteries of the lungs.  

This medicine works by relaxing and dilating the blood vessels resulting in a decrease in blood pressure to improve the patients’ ability to exercise and allow the lungs and the heart to function better; it can also delay the worsening of the condition. In addition, a clinical study found out that sildenafil appears to improve pulmonary hypertension and exercise capacity in an inherited blood disorder called sickle cell anemia. 

Revatio Dosing 

This medicine is a prescription drug based on the patient’s condition and response to the treatment; to avoid drug interaction, talk to your doctor about all other medicines you are taking. Revatio 20 mg is available in tablet form. Revatio is usually prescribed thrice a day with an interval of 4 to 6 hours without regard to food; if a stomach upset occurs, you may take it with food. Regular intake of this medicine at the same time of the day daily will help attain the most benefit; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. Oral administration is usually prescribed 5mg to a maximum of 20mg thrice daily with 4 to 6 hours apart, while injectables are prescribed 2.5mg or 10mg via IV bolus thrice a day.  

Revatio cost is quite expensive even with an insurance plan, but a generic version is available at a much more affordable price; make sure to have enough stock based on your prescription to avoid missing an intake. Canadaprescriptionplus offers a safe way to purchase medicine at a competitive price lower than other local and online pharmacies. Check the upper part of this site to see the complete price lists and other medicines available. 

Revatio Side Effects 

Vision problems, swelling (hands, ankles, or feet), troubled sleeping, nosebleed, stomach upset, flushing, headache, lightheadedness, and dizziness are the common side effects of Revatio; call your doctor if any of them persist or worsen.  Dizziness and lightheadedness may be reduced if the patient slowly gets up from a lying or sitting position. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete lists. 

Serious side effects may also occur; ask your doctor for medical advice immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Low blood pressure 
  • Unusual shortness of breath 
  • Decreased eyesight or loss of sight  
  • Sudden decrease or loss of hearing 
  • Irregular heartbeat 

Ask for medical help right away if any of the lists below occur: 

  • Prolonged erection longer than 4 hours 
  • Severe allergic reaction 
  • Increased shortness of breath 
  • Severe troubled breathing 
  • Fainting 

Revatio vs Viagra 

Both medicines contain sildenafil and work by dilating blood vessels to increase the blood flow in the body, but they are indicated in different conditions. Revatio is indicated to treat pulmonary arterial hypertension available in tablet, oral suspension, and injectables; taken three times a day. In contrast, Viagra is indicated in treating erectile dysfunction, this ED medication is available only in a tablet form taken 30 minutes or 4hours before sexual activity. These medicines are both effective and well-tolerated on the conditions they need to treat, they may be the same on the active ingredient content but Revatio is available in lower doses than Viagra. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Can I take alcohol while in Revatio treatment? 

Limit alcohol intake while on this medication, for it can make you dizzier and have a vision problem. 

-Is Revatio safe for pregnant women? 

High blood pressure in the lungs may cause harm to the pregnant woman and the unborn baby; discuss the risks and benefits of this medication before using it. Tell your doctor if you get pregnant or planning to get pregnant while on Revatio. 

-How long before Revatio starts to work? 

The study shows that noticeable improvements are seen within four weeks of the treatment. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Revatio

Scientific Name:

Sildenafil

Other Names:

Assurans, Revatio

Strength(s):

20mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet