Safely Buy Rheumatrex (Methotrexate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Rheumatrex

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Rheumatrex 2.5mg 100 $104.20 Add To Cart
Rheumatrex
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $104.20

( Affordable Generic Options )

Methotrexate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Methotrexate 2.5mg 100 $33.25 Add To Cart
Methotrexate
Dosage: 2.5mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $33.25

Description

What is Rheumatrex?  

Rheumatrex generic name is Methotrexate. This antimetabolite medication is used to treat a wide variety of conditions such as certain types of cancer as well as control certain types of Psoriasis or Rheumatoid arthritis. It does this by slowing, and in some cases stopping, the growth of cancer cells, and if aggressive treatment is used early on it reduces the damage to and preserves function in the joints.  

Usage and Dosage 

The most common dosage is Rheumatrex 2.5mg, whether per kg or as a scheduled weekly dose split into three. The dosage and frequency depend on the condition and response.  

It’s typically orally administered, usually once weekly. Ensure to follow the prescription instructions completely as changing the dosage or frequency not only increases the risk of side effects but can cause death. It will not improve the condition it’s treating faster.  

Drink lots of fluids while taking Rheumatrex to help the kidney remove the drug from the body and avoid side effects.  

It can take several months before the drug takes full effect.  

How to Use Rheumatrex   

Before using, consult a doctor if you have a history of: 

  • Liver disease  
  • Kidney disease  
  • Lung disease  
  • Alcohol use  
  • Suppressed immune system  
  • Blood cell/bone marrow disorders  
  • Stomach/intestinal disease  
  • Active infection  
  • Folic acid deficiency 

The use of Rheumatrex can increase the susceptibility to and severity of infections. Avoid exposure to infections while taking Rheumatrex. This includes not getting any immunizations or vaccines or people who have recently done so while taking the medication.  

This medication can cause dizziness and drowsiness, as can cannabis and alcohol. Limit alcohol consumption and consult a doctor before using cannabis.  

A medication such as this can be absorbed through the skin and lungs. It is harmful to pregnant women and infants. Do not handle or inhale this medication if pregnant or nursing as the medication passes into breast milk.  

This medication affects fertility negatively in both men and women.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Acitretin  
  • Asparaginase  
  • Chloramphenicol 
  • Leflunomide  
  • Penicillin  
  • Phenytoin  
  • Probenecid  
  • Procarbazine 
  • Pyrimethamine  
  • Tetracycline 

Rheumatrex Side Effects  

Common:  

  • Nausea  
  • Vomiting  
  • Stomach pain
  • Drowsiness  
  • Dizziness  
  • Temporary hair loss 

Serious:  

  • Mouth sores  
  • Diarrhea  
  • Anemia  
  • Liver problems  
  • Easy bruising/bleeding  
  • Black stools  
  • Enlarged glands/lymph nodes  
  • Bone pain  
  • Unusual pain/discoloration of skin
  • Kidney problems  
  • Dry cough  
  • Muscle weakness  
  • Body weakness on one side 
  • Neck stiffness  
  • Severe headache  
  • Vision changes  
  • Irregular heartbeat  
  • Mental/mood changes  
  • Seizures  
  • Lowered ability to fight infection 
  • Allergic reaction 

Rheumatrex Cost 

The prices vary based on the dosage and amount. More information may be found at the top of this page. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Rheumatrex

Scientific Name:

Methotrexate

Other Names:

Imutrex, Maxtrex

Strength(s):

2.5mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Tablet