Safely Buy Serevent Diskus (Salmeterol) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Serevent Diskus

Prescription Required
Formulation : Diskus
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Serevent Diskus 50mcg 60doses $55.70 Add To Cart
Serevent Diskus 50mcg 180doses $143.20 Add To Cart
Serevent Diskus
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 60doses
Price: $55.70
Serevent Diskus
Dosage: 50mcg
Quantity: 180doses
Price: $143.20

Description

What is Serevent Diskus?  

The Serevent Diskus inhaler is a Beta2 Agonist used to treat wheezing and trouble breathing caused by asthma, lung disease, and bronchospasms. It does this by relaxing the muscles around the airways.  

This long-term treatment is used when corticosteroids don’t help patients. It isn’t used alone, being paired with long-acting inhaled corticosteroids. Do not use it with long-acting inhaled beta agonists.  

Serevent Diskus vs Advair 

There aren’t many differences between Serevent Diskus and Advair. Advair has more dosage options. The key active ingredients differ, though both contain Salmeterol.  

This is not a quick-relief medication. A quick-relief medication is required when using Serevent Diskus. Children and teenagers that use Serevent Diskus should use it in combination with Fluticasone. If taking any other corticosteroids, do not stop or change the dosage without consulting a doctor.  

Usage and Dosage  

When using this device, activate and use this device in a level horizontal position.  

Serevent Diskus is orally administered. The method of administration is 1 inhale, twice a day in the morning and evening, twelve hours apart. You may or may not be able to taste the medication. Do not exhale into the device. Do not use a spacer. Do not wash any part of the device, including the mouth piece.  

If using other inhalers, wait at least one minute between medications. For the best results, use Serevent Diskus regularly.  

Do not stop or change the dosage without consulting a doctor. Changing the dosage may increase the risk of side effects. Your doctor may decrease the dosage gradually if needed.  

If using the medication for bronchospasms, use the medication thirty minutes before exercise. Do not use it again for twelve hours, as instructed by your prescribing doctor. In the case of sudden difficulty breathing, use your quick-relief inhaler.  

This is not a quick-relief inhaler. Do not use your quick-relief inhaler on a regular schedule, consult a doctor if you need to. Know the difference between the quick-relief inhaler and daily use inhaler.  

If the medication is no longer effective, contact your doctor right away.  

How to Use Serevent Diskus  

If you have the following medical history, consult your doctor before using: 

  • Heart problems  
  • High blood pressure  
  • Diabetes  
  • Liver problems 
  • Seizures  
  • Thyroid problems

The use of this medication can cause QT Prolongation; a condition that affects heart rhythm. The risk is increased if patients have a history of heart problems, low blood levels of potassium or magnesium, use diuretics, or certain conditions such as sweating and diarrhea. The elderly are at a higher risk of getting this disease. 

In the case of pregnancy or breastfeeding, only use this medication is absolutely necessary. It’s unknown if the medication passes into breastmilk.  

Possible interactions include:  

  • Amiodarone  
  • Dofetilide  
  • Pimozide  
  • Procainamide  
  • Quinidine 
  • Sotalol  
  • Macrolide antibiotics
  • Cobicistat  
  • Nefazodone  
  • Telithromycin  
  • Azole antifungals  
  • Macrolide antibiotics  
  • HIV protease inhibitors 

Serevent Diskus Side Effects  

Common:  

  • Hoarseness  
  • Headache  
  • Throat irritation  
  • Rapid heartbeat  
  • Nervousness  
  • Cough  
  • Dry mouth/throat  
  • Upset stomach 

Serious:  

  • Chest pain  
  • Fast/slow/irregular heartbeat  
  • Severe dizziness  
  • Fainting  
  • Seizures  
  • Allergic reaction  
  • Sudden worsening breathing problems 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Serevent Diskus

Scientific Name:

Salmeterol

Other Names:

Serevent Accuhaler

Strength(s):

50mcg

Quantities Available:

180doses, 60doses

Formulation:

Diskus