Safely Buy Stromectol (Ivermectin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

Description

Stromectol Description  

Stromectol is a prescription medicine that is used in treating parasitic roundworm infections. This is used to manage strongyloidiasis of the intestinal tract and onchocerciasis. This medication has the generic name of ivermectin and is classified as an antiparasitic agent. 

Stromectol Dosage 

This is available in tablet form in the following strengths: Stromectol 3 mg, 6 mg, and 12 mg. 

Stromectol Directions 

Always read the drug information leaflet before starting to take this medication. Remember that you must not take any drug without fully understanding all prescribing information about it. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist.  

This is prescribed as a single dose or a series of doses, depending on the recommendation of the physician. You must administer this oral drug on an empty stomach or one hour after a meal. Swallow the tablet and make sure to drink a full glass of water right after. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses at once. 

Stromectol Cautions 

Avoid taking this antiparasitic drug if you have an allergy to ivermectin and any of the inactive ingredients that the tablet contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention.  

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of liver problems. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with ivermectin.  

Dizziness is among the common side effects of ivermectin. Always observe safety caution when doing activities or tasks that would require alertness, particularly driving. Note that you must also limit your consumption of alcoholic beverages.  

This oral drug can be given to pediatric patients weighing more than 15 kg. This can also be given to geriatric patients, provided that it is administered with caution. The elderly can be more sensitive to the adverse effects of this drug.  

If you are pregnant or you think you might be pregnant, inform your doctor right away. It is unknown if this type of medication can cause harm to unborn children.  

For nursing moms, ivermectin can pass into the breastmilk but cannot cause harm to nursing babies. Discuss with your doctor all the possible risks before taking this medication.   

Stromectol Side Effects 

Common Side Effects: 

  • Dizziness 
  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Diarrhea
  • Muscle pain  

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Weakness
  • Eye swelling
  • Vision changes
  • Chest pain
  • Fast heartbeat
  • Seizures
  • Swelling
  • Neck or back pain
  • Confusion
  • Loss of consciousness  

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking Dexilant, contact your doctor immediately. 

Stromectol Pricing: How Much Does Stromectol Cost in Canada? 

Stromectol is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. This medication is sold in 3 mg and 6 mg tablets. You may check the list of prices on this page.

Frequently Asked Questions  

How does Stromectol work? 

This oral antiparasitic medication works by binding to the nerve cells and invertebrate muscles of parasites. This causes paralysis and death to parasites. 

Is Stromectol over the counter? 

Stromectol is not an OTC medication. This is a prescription drug. You cannot purchase this drug from pharmacies or online without consulting your physician and getting a valid prescription. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Stromectol

Scientific Name:

Ivermectin

Other Names:

Ivecop, Ivermectin

Strength(s):

6mg, 3mg

Quantities Available:

6, 20, 120

Formulation:

Tablet