Safely Buy Synthroid (Levothyroxine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Synthroid

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Synthroid 0.05mg 90 $27.10 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.15mg 90 $29.10 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.025mg 90 $30.20 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.075mg 90 $30.15 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.088mg 90 $30.20 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.100mg 90 $28.40 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.100mg 120 $30.30 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.112mg 90 $30.70 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.125mg 90 $29.40 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.137mg 90 $37.10 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.175mg 90 $31.40 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.200mg 90 $29.30 Add To Cart
Synthroid 0.300mg 90 $32.20 Add To Cart
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.05mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $27.10
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.15mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $29.10
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.025mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $30.20
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.075mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $30.15
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.088mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $30.20
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.100mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $28.40
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.100mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $30.30
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.112mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $30.70
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.125mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $29.40
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.137mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $37.10
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.175mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $31.40
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.200mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $29.30
Synthroid
Dosage: 0.300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $32.20

Description

What is Synthroid used for?  

Synthroid is an orally given pill used as replacement therapy for thyroidal, pituitary, and hypothalamic congenital or acquired hypothyroidism. It is also prescribed to help manage thyrotropin-dependent well-differentiated thyroid cancer together with surgery and radioiodine therapy. 

Synthroid Directions

Always read the drug information leaflet before starting to take this medication. Remember that you must not take any drug without fully understanding all prescribing information about it. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist. This is usually prescribed once a day. This medicine must be administered on an empty stomach, preferably 1 hour or 30 minutes before breakfast. Swallow the oral tablet and drink a full glass of water right after. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses at once.

Synthroid Cautions

Avoid taking this oral medication if you have an allergy to levothyroxine and any inactive ingredients that the tablet contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention.  

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of coronary artery disease, irregular heartbeat, high blood pressure, diabetes, and thyrotoxicosis. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with levothyroxine.  

This oral medication can be given to pediatric and geriatric patients. However, it is crucial to follow the exact Synthroid dosage based on the healthcare provider. Elderly patients are more prone to cardiovascular diseases. Hence, a lower dose should be given.  

Pregnant moms can use this medication. For breastfeeding moms, levothyroxine can pass into the breastmilk but is unlikely to cause harm to nursing infants. 

Synthroid Side Effects 

Common Side Effects:   

  • Temporary hair loss 
  • Irritability 
  • Nausea 

Serious Side Effects:   

  • Increased sweating   
  • Sensitivity to heat   
  • Mental/mood changes   
  • Tiredness   
  • Diarrhea
  • Shaking (tremor)
  • Headache
  • Shortness of breath
  • Bone pain
  • Easily broken bones
  • Chest pain
  • Fast/pounding/irregular heartbeat
  • Swelling hands/ankles/feet
  • Seizures 

If you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking Synthroid, contact your doctor immediately.

Synthroid pricing: How much does Synthroid cost in Canada?  

Synthroid is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. This medication is sold in 0.05 mg, 0.15 mg, 0.025 mg, 0.075 mg, 0.088mg, 0.100 mg, 0.112 mg, 0.125 mg, 0.137 mg, 0.175mg, 0.200 mg, & 0.300 mg tablets. You may check the list of prices on this page.  

Frequently Asked Questions  

What does Synthroid do to your body? 

This medication is a thyroid medication that replaces the hormone that is normally produced by the thyroid gland. It improves the metabolic rate and decreases thyroid-stimulating hormone production.  

What foods should be avoided when taking Synthroid? 

Patients taking levothyroxine must avoid foods containing soy and cottonseed meals as they can make the medication less effective. Dietary fiber, grapefruit juice, and walnuts must also be avoided as much as possible.  

Can you drink Synthroid with coffee? 

You, may drink coffee while you are on levothyroxine therapy. You just have to note that you may drink your coffee at least 60 minutes after Synthroid has been administered. This is because coffee can reduce the absorption of thyroxine. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Synthroid

Scientific Name:

Levothyroxine

Other Names:

Synthroid, Thyronorm

Strength(s):

0.300mg, 0.200mg, 0.175mg, 0.15mg, 0.125mg, 0.112mg, 0.100mg, 0.088mg, 0.075mg, 0.05mg, 0.025mg, 0.137mg

Quantities Available:

90, 120

Formulation:

Tablet