Safely Buy Tarceva (Erlotinib) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Options )

Erlotinib

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Erlotinib 25mg 30 $820.20 Add To Cart
Erlotinib 100mg 30 $466.20 Add To Cart
Erlotinib 150mg 30 $750.20 Add To Cart
Erlotinib 150mg 90 $2050.40 Add To Cart
Erlotinib
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $820.20
Erlotinib
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $466.20
Erlotinib
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $750.20
Erlotinib
Dosage: 150mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $2050.40

Description

Tarceva is the Brand name of Erlotinib, a medicine used to treat NSCLC Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer and Pancreatic Cancer. It is known as a Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitor TKI that works to help these conditions by blocking the proteins in cancer cells that trigger the growth, multiplication, and spreading. NSCLC is malignant, it forms in the lungs that causes difficulty in breathing and health complications while pancreatic cancer forms in the pancreas which is usually hard to identify at its early stage due to unnoticeable signs. This medication is considered an advanced treatment for pancreatic cancer and is usually prescribed to patients who cannot remove cancer surgically and have not been in chemotherapy.  

Tarceva effectiveness has been proven for some patients and is said to improve survival rates in the early stage. It appears to be better than chemotherapy for there is no reoccurrence of cancer. This medicine can be monotherapy or can be prescribed together with other medicine like gemcitabine for pancreatic cancer.  

Tarceva Mechanism of Action 

Tarceva inhibits the intracellular phosphorylation of tyrosine kinase associated with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor EGFR. Tyrosine Kinase is responsible for the activation of signals and messages received by the cells, this medication works by interfering with those signals by attaching to EFGR and blocking the action. This medicine is known as a targeted therapy because it locates and directly targets cancer cells and does not affect healthy and normal cells. They find and attack cancer cells in specific areas to block certain messages. Since cells are everywhere in the body they have a basis for their attack, it is when a cell has too much protein, if there is a mutation and DNA changes it means they are not a normal cell.  

Aside from blocking and turning off the signals it also changes the protein of cancer cells to die, they stop making new blood vessels in the area to feed on the cancer cells and carry toxins to kill except the normal cells. This medication may stop the growth of cancer or shrink it.  

Is Tarceva Chemotherapy? 

Tarceva is different from Chemotherapy, it is known to be a therapy drug that leaves normal cells alone unlike chemotherapy wherein it is cytotoxic to most cells and damages normal cells in the process of killing cancer cells. Tarceva blocks the message to cancer cells such as to grow and mutate and may also send a signal to destroy itself. This medicine is considered an immune therapy for it boosts the immune system.  

How to use it? 

Tarceva is prescribed based on the cancer condition that is being treated and how one’s body responds, it comes in three strengths 25mg, 100mg, and 150mg. It is usually taken once a day in regular time 1 hour before a meal or 2 hours after a meal and must be swallowed not crushed or chewed. In case of a missed dose or vomited do not take two doses to make it up. Always follow how your doctor prescribed it for the best result and to avoid health problems.  

Tarceva Side Effects 

Here are some common side effects while in use of Tarceva but these are reversible and do go off as soon treatment is completed, take note that this is not the complete list. 

  • Rash 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Poor appetite 
  • Fatigue 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Cough 
  • Nausea 
  • Vomiting 

Seek medical assistance if any of these side effects worsen and if you are unable to eat or drink within 24 hours with a sign of dehydration. 

Tarceva Rash 

An acneiform rash is a dose-dependent skin drug reaction that is seen in patients prescribed with Tarceva. It is an early side effect of EGFR inhibition wherein the patient’s skin starts to redden and a feeling of warm sensation like sunburn is experienced. A lesion such as papules and nodules that looks like acne, develops within 1-2 weeks of treatment and should decrease after 2 weeks. This rash may come as mild or moderate that can be treated with topical corticosteroid or oral antibiotics but severe rash sometimes causes to discontinue the therapy.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Tarceva

Scientific Name:

Erlotinib

Other Names:

Erlonat, Erlotinib

Strength(s):

100mg, 150mg, 25mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90

Formulation:

Tablet