Safely Buy Tavist (Clemastine Fumarate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Tavist

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tavist 1mg 60 $36.95 Add To Cart
Tavist 1mg 120 $54.30 Add To Cart
Tavist
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $36.95
Tavist
Dosage: 1mg
Quantity: 120
Price: $54.30

Description

What is Tavist used for?

Tavist is a prescription medicine that is used to temporarily treat certain symptoms of flu, common colds, and allergies. It can also manage breathing conditions like sinusitis and bronchitis.  

This medication has the generic name of Clemastine Fumarate, and it is classified as an antihistamine.

Tavist Directions

Always read the drug information leaflet before starting to take this medication. Remember that you must not take any drug without fully understanding all prescribing information about it. For queries, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This is usually prescribed every four to six hours or as directed by the physician. You may administer this oral medication with or without food. Swallow the tablet and drink fluid right after. For missed doses, administer as soon as you can. If the next planned dose is due, skip the missed dose and take the following dose as scheduled. Do not make up for the missed dose and take two doses at once.

Tavist Cautions

Avoid taking this antihistamine if you have an allergy to Clemastine and any of the inactive ingredients that the tablet contains. Always watch out for signs of hypersensitivity reactions, such as skin rashes, hives or itchiness, swollen lymph nodes, swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, and trouble breathing. Once you notice allergic reactions, call for emergency medical attention.

Inform your medical practitioner about your past medical history, especially if you have a history of asthma, emphysema, high blood pressure, glaucoma, diabetes, liver disease, hyperthyroidism, enlarged prostate, and urinary retention. You must also discuss all the prescription medications, nonprescription medications, vitamins, supplements, and herbal products you are taking. These products may interact with the active ingredient of this medication.

Dizziness is among the common side effects of ivermectin. Always observe safety caution when doing activities or tasks that would require alertness, particularly driving. Note that you must also limit your consumption of alcoholic beverages.

This oral medication has been proven safe and effective for pediatric patients 6 years of age and above. This can also be given to geriatric patients, provided that it will be administered with caution and at a lower dose. The elderly can be more sensitive to the adverse effects of this drug.

If you are pregnant or you think you might be pregnant, inform your doctor right away. It is unknown if this type of medication can cause harm to unborn children.

For nursing moms, clemastine can pass into breastmilk. Discuss with your doctor all the possible risks before taking this medication.

Tavist Side Effects

Common Side Effects: 

  • Nausea 
  • Dizziness
  • Nervousness
  • Trouble sleeping
  • Upset stomach 

Serious Side Effects: 

  • Mental or mood changes
  • Restlessness 

if you have any of the following adverse effects or any other side effects that concern you while taking Tavist, contact your doctor immediately.

Tavist Pricing: How Much Does Tavist Cost in Canada?

Tavist is available at a significant discount on CanadaPrescriptionsPlus.com. Your Tavist dosage depends on your daily dose. This medication is sold in 1 mg tablets. You may check the list of prices on this page.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Tavist work? 

This oral antihistamine works by blocking a specific natural substance that causes hypersensitive reactions. Its mechanism focuses on binding to histamine H1 receptor and blocking the action of endogenous histamine.

Are Tavist and Benadryl the same? 

Both drugs are used to relieve symptoms of hay fever, allergy, and common colds. However, they contain different active ingredients. While Tavist has clemastine, Benadryl contains diphenhydramine.

Can Tavist cause drowsiness? 

Yes, this medication can cause drowsiness or sleepiness. This is a common adverse effect of antihistamines. Other common adverse effects of this drug that you may experience are dizziness, headache, and nausea. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Tavist

Scientific Name:

Clemastine Fumarate

Other Names:

Tavegil

Strength(s):

1mg

Quantities Available:

120, 60

Formulation:

Tablet