Safely Buy Tri-Luma Cream (Fluocinolone/Hydroquinone/Tretinoin) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Tri-Luma Cream

Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tri-Luma Cream 0.01/4/0.5% 30g $223.20 Add To Cart
Tri-Luma Cream 0.01/4/0.5% 60g $435.10 Add To Cart
Tri-Luma Cream
Dosage: 0.01/4/0.5%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $223.20
Tri-Luma Cream
Dosage: 0.01/4/0.5%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $435.10

Description

What is Tri-Luma Cream Used For 

Doctors prescribe Tri-Luma Cream for melasma, a skin condition with dark blotchy patches on the skin, especially on the cheeks and forehead. This cream is used as a short-term medication of moderate to severe melasma in the face with a presence of measures of sun avoidance, including using sunscreen products of SPF 30 or greater, wearing protective clothing while outside, even if the weather is hazy or cloudy; exposure to sunlight and sunlamps are recommended. 

Tri-Luma Cream is a triple combination topical therapy that belongs to the class of corticosteroids, topical depigmenting agents, which contains:  

  • Hydroquinone – a reversible skin bleaching agent 
  • Tretinoin – a retinoid that increases skin shedding 
  • Fluocinolone – a medium-strength corticosteroid reducing swelling, itchiness, and redness 

This cream can improve the appearance of melasma, but it is not a cure; long-term exposure to sunlight and the use of estrogen type of birth control may cause it to return. 

How to use Tri-Luma Cream 

This medication is supplied in a tube with each gram containing fluocinolone acetonide 0.01%, hydroquinone 4%, tretinoin 0.05%; usually prescribed to be used once every night, 30 minutes before bedtime.  

A small amount of cream should be applied first in unbroken skin and should be monitored within 24 hours to see if there will be severe side effects. If there is just mild redness, you may continue using this cream, but if the area becomes red, itchy, puffy, or blistered, do not use this cream. The face should be washed first with a mild cleanser and rinsed with water; make sure to dry the face before applying a thin layer of cream to the affected area, including a ½ inch of the normal skin, rub the cream gently, and do not cover it unless instructed by your doctor. Use this cream on a regular basis to maximize its benefits; if a dose is missed, you may apply it as soon as remembered, unless it is nearing the next application time, if it is, let the missed dose be skipped, for using too much may cause adverse effects. 

Tri-Luma Hyperpigmentation 

Hyperpigmentation is a broad term of skin condition when one patch on the skin becomes noticeably darker than its surrounding skin, but different reasons may cause it. Tri-Luma Cream’s safety and efficacy have not yet been studied. However, some doctors use this cream to treat hyperpigmentation in darker skins, for Tri-Luma cream contains hydroquinone, a bleaching agent, but the patient is monitored closely. 

Tri-Luma Cream Side Effects 

In a controlled clinical trial, the most common side effects reported are redness, peeling, dryness, burning, and itching on the applied area.  

Ask for medical advice from your doctor if any of the unlikely but serious side effects listed below occurs: 

  • Skin cracking 
  • Blisters 
  • Spider skins (telangiectasia) 
  • Stretch marks 
  • Other skin discoloration 
  • Hair bumps 
  • Blue-blackening of the skin 
  • Increased pain 
  • numbness 

A life-threatening allergic reaction may also occur; get medical help right away if a rash, itching, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing are experienced. 

Take note that the side effects of this cream listed here are not the complete list. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

Can I use moisturizers even if I am using Tri-Luma Cream? 

Dry skin can be experienced while using this cream; a moisturizer can help reduce it; wash your face first in the morning before applying moisturizers and other cosmetics. 

How long before Tri-Luma Cream work? 

Significant improvements may be noticeably within four weeks of application. 

Is Tri-Luma Cream safe for pregnant women? 

This cream may cause harm to the unborn child; discuss the risks and benefits of this medication before using it. 

Is Tri-Luma cream maintenance for melasma? 

This cream is not intended for maintenance; once the condition is controlled, the use should be discontinued. 

Does Tri-Luma need to be refrigerated? 

This cream should be stored in the refrigerator but should be kept at a temperature of 2°-8° C to protect it from freezing. 

How much is the price of this medication?

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Tri-Luma Cream

Scientific Name:

Fluocinolone/Hydroquinone/Tretinoin

Other Names:

Tri Luma Cream

Strength(s):

0.01/4/0.5%

Quantities Available:

30g, 60g

Formulation:

Cream