Safely Buy Valcyte (Valganciclovir) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Valcyte

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Valcyte 450mg 60 $1090.75 Add To Cart
Valcyte
Dosage: 450mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $1090.75

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Valganciclovir

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Valganciclovir 450mg 60 $610.20 Add To Cart
Valganciclovir
Dosage: 450mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $610.20

Description

What Is Valcyte Used For 

Valganciclovir is the generic name of Valcyte; an antiviral prodrug of ganciclovir with improved bioavailability. When Valcyte is absorbed, it changes to ganciclovir to stop the DNA polymerase needed by the cytomegalovirus virus from replicating. Valcyte for CMV is prescribed to prevent cytomegalovirus CMV infection in people who receive organ transplants. Untreated infection can lead to severe conditions such as retinitis, an infection of the eyes that can lead to blindness. This medication slows down the growth of the virus and prevents the spread of infection in other parts of the body. This medication can also treat CMV retinitis in patients with advanced HIV disease or acquired immunodeficiency syndrome AIDS. This medication controls CMV and lessens the risk of blindness, but it is not a cure for CMV disease.  

A clinical trial found out that this medicine can be used in chronic fatigue syndrome CFS; those patients who failed to be treated in Valrex respond quickly to Valcytes abling to return to full-time activities; however, there are minimal side effects (check on side effects part). 

Valcyte Dosing 

This medicine is a prescription drug based on the medical condition, especially kidney function and response to the treatment. Valcyte 450 mg is available in a tablet form that should be swallowed whole, not cut, crushed, or chewed; It is usually taken once or twice a day with food; regular use of this medication at an evenly spaced interval at the same time of the day daily will keep a consistent level of drugs in the body, which will help it to work at its best. If a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake schedule, skipping the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. Avoid contact with this medication to your eyes; if it does, rinse your eyes thoroughly with water. The dose listed here are the usual prescription; if prescribed differently, follow how it is instructed to you: 

  • For patients with retinitis, 900 mg (2 450 mg tablets) for 21 days is prescribed 
  • For adults preventing CMV disease transplanted with heart and kidney-pancreas, 900 mg (2 450 mg tablets) once a day is prescribed within the 10 days of transplant until the 100 days of post-transplant 
  • For adults preventing CMV disease transplanted with kidneys, 2 450 mg tablets once a day taken as 900 mg is prescribed within 10 days of transplant until the 200 days of post-transplant 
  • For Children, height, weight, age, and kidney function should be considered, and the doctor will determine the dose. 

Valcyte Side Effects 

Tremors, unsteadiness, drowsiness, stomach upset, and diarrhea are the common side effects of this medication; call your doctor for medical advice about the side effects that persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of valganciclovir listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; report side effects listed below if they are experienced: 

  • Mood changes such as confusion and hallucination 
  • Signs of kidney problems such as changes in the urine amount 
  • seizures 

Get medical attention right away if a severe allergic reaction is experienced. 

This mediation may cause a decrease in bone marrow function, leading to anemia, a weak immune system, and bleeding problems; seek medical attention if any symptoms of the said conditions are experienced. Avoid contact with people infected with chickenpox, measles, and flu; wash hands with soap and water to prevent the spreading of the infection.  

It can also reduce fertility in men and women and may cause harm to the unborn child, discuss the risks and benefits before using this medication. 

Valcyte side effects (chronic fatigue syndrome) – Diarrhea, nausea, tremors, fever, and vomiting are common. It may also cause anemia, liver toxicity, and lower blood platelets. 

Valcyte vs Valtrex 

Both medicines are antivirals but used in different conditions. Valtrex is indicated to treat infections caused by the herpes virus, while Valcyte is indicated in controlling cytomegalovirus. Valtrex is available as a tablet, which can be taken without regard to food, and doses vary per condition. Valcyte is available only in oral tablets which should be taken with food, but doses vary per condition as well. 

Frequently asked Questions 

-Is Valcyte safe for pregnancy? 

This medicine is not recommended for pregnant women; using effective birth control is suggested, for this medicine can harm the unborn child. 

-Can lactating mothers use Valcyte? 

Breastfeeding is not recommended while taking this medicine, for It is unknown if this medication passes through breast milk. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Valcyte

Scientific Name:

Valganciclovir

Other Names:

Valcyte, Valganciclovir

Strength(s):

450mg

Quantities Available:

60

Formulation:

Tablet