Safely Buy Vaniqa Cream (Eflornithine) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Vaniqa Cream

Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Vaniqa Cream 13.9% 30g $95.75 Add To Cart
Vaniqa Cream 13.9% 60g $173.00 Add To Cart
Vaniqa Cream 13.9% 90g $258.50 Add To Cart
Vaniqa Cream
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $95.75
Vaniqa Cream
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $173.00
Vaniqa Cream
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $258.50

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Eflornithine

Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Eflornithine 13.9% 15g $39.00 Add To Cart
Eflornithine 13.9% 30g $59.40 Add To Cart
Eflornithine 13.9% 60g $109.40 Add To Cart
Eflornithine 13.9% 90g $158.30 Add To Cart
Eflornithine
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 15g
Price: $39.00
Eflornithine
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 30g
Price: $59.40
Eflornithine
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 60g
Price: $109.40
Eflornithine
Dosage: 13.9%
Quantity: 90g
Price: $158.30

Description

Vaniqa generic is Eflornithine Cream, a topical cream that contains eflornithine hydrochloride as the active ingredient that belongs to a suicide inhibitor. They inhibit a biological process by becoming bonded to an enzyme; it blocks the action of an enzyme called ornithine decarboxylase within the hair follicles resulting in slow hair growth. 

What is Vaniqa Used For 

This cream belongs to topical skin products; it is used to reduce unwanted facial hair in women. It is usually prescribed to women with a condition called hirsutism, an excess hair growth due to an androgen level that is higher than the normal, causing thick, dark, and coarse hair. It is usually found in the face, back, lower abdomen, arms, and legs. A clinical study shows that this cream is only approved for use on the face and adjacent under the chin area. It may irritate susceptible individuals or if used excessively.  

This cream may be used alone or be prescribed with other medication; note that this is not permanent hair removal, but works to retard hair growth and will still have to use hair removal methods like shaving and plucking. 

How to use Vaniqa 

This topical cream is supplied in a tube containing 13.9% of the active ingredient. A thin layer is applied to the affected area and is rubbed twice a day thoroughly with an 8 hours interval or as prescribed by your doctor. Wait for at least 5 minutes after hair removal before applying the cream, and if you are using cosmetics or sunscreen, allow the cream to dry first before applying. 

Side Effects of Vaniqa 

Temporary skin redness, burning, stinging, rash, itchiness, acne or red bumps on skin, skin dryness, and headaches are the common side effects of this cream; if any persists or worsens, tell your doctor promptly. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects like hives, troubled breathing, swelling (lips, face, tongue, and throat), severe irritation in the applied area, and redness or crust around hair follicles may be experienced; get medical help if any of these occur. 

Vaniqa Alternatives and Vaniqa Cost 

There are two medications recommended as an alternative to this cream, but make sure to speak with your physician first about these alternatives; the first one is Kalo which men and women can use, unlike Vaniqa, which is intended for women only. Kalo reduces ingrown hairs and is proven viable as an alternative to this cream; a clinical trial result shows almost the same result as to how Vaniqa reduces hair growth. The second alternative is Eflora, a high-quality cream that slows hair growth and permanently removes it. 

This cream is a prescription drug. A tube of Vaniqa cream is relatively high, but it varies on where you will purchase it and the amount of supply. You can quickly and safely buy this cream from us, and generic is also available. Check the upper part of this page for the complete price list. 

Vaniqa Cream Before and After 

Before using this cream, make sure you have consulted with a healthcare professional, for this drug may interact with other medication. Improvements will be seen after 4 to 8 weeks of treatment; discontinue use if there is no improvement after 6 months. Do not stop using Vaniqa without advice from a doctor or health care professionals, as after the stop of use, the hair will grow again as it was eight months after discontinuation. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-What age can you use Vaniqa cream? 

This cream can only be used by women 12 years old and above; safety and efficacy for ages below 12 have not yet been established. 

-Can a pregnant woman use this Cream? 

This cream is not recommended for pregnancy; an alternative therapy to manage facial hair should be used by pregnant women or those planning to get pregnant. 

-What if I missed a dose of this Cream? 

Apply the cream once remembered as long as it is not near the following schedule of application; if it does, skipping for double dosing is discouraged. 

-Does this Cream remove peach fuzz? 

Yes, this cream can remove soft and light peach fuzz faster and cleaner than a laser can. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Vaniqa Cream

Scientific Name:

Eflornithine

Other Names:

Vaniqa Cream, Eflora Cream

Strength(s):

13.9%

Quantities Available:

30g, 60g, 90g, 15g

Formulation:

Cream