Safely Buy Viibryd (Vilazodone Hcl) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Viibryd

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Viibryd 10mg 30 $193.50 Add To Cart
Viibryd 10mg 90 $550.30 Add To Cart
Viibryd 20mg 30 $193.50 Add To Cart
Viibryd 20mg 90 $626.30 Add To Cart
Viibryd 40mg 30 $230.10 Add To Cart
Viibryd 40mg 90 $761.20 Add To Cart
Viibryd
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $193.50
Viibryd
Dosage: 10mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $550.30
Viibryd
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $193.50
Viibryd
Dosage: 20mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $626.30
Viibryd
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $230.10
Viibryd
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $761.20

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Vilazodone Hcl

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Vilazodone 40mg 100 $90.50 Add To Cart
Vilazodone
Dosage: 40mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $90.50

Description

Viibryd, the brand name of Vilazodone, belongs to a class of antidepressants that is prescribed to treat Major Depressive Disorder MDD. It is a condition where individual lose interest in things they usually enjoy and has low self-esteem, energy, and appetite. This medication works by restoring the balance of a certain natural substance in the brain that helps to bring back the interest in daily living and manage depressive symptoms.  

This medication works in two ways, the first one is by regulating the serotonin level in the brain. Serotonin is the hormone responsible for moods, feelings of wellbeing, and happiness, low level of serotonin causes imbalance to neurotransmitters so sending messages to different parts of the body is affected. The used serotonin is being collected by this medication so re-uptake will slow down giving more time for the message to flow easily from one to another. The second way of work has something to do with being a partial agonist, it helps MDD treatment by giving an effective therapeutic approach to improve compliance to use a higher dosage for better tolerability. 

Viibryd Dosage 

Prescription for this medication will vary on the medical condition, tolerance, and response of an individual. This medication has 3 strengths and the usual dose given at the start of treatment is 10mg, after 7 days dose can be increased to 20mg. Depending on the response, a doctor may retain the dose to 20mg or increase it to 40mg with 7 days interval. Viibryd should be taken orally once a day with food intake at the same time daily. In case of a missed dose, take it as soon as remembered but if the next schedule of your dose is nearing then let it be missed and proceed to the next schedule of intake. Double dosing to fill in the missed dose is highly discouraged. 

Viibryd Side Effects 

This medicine has fewer adverse side effects such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and insomnia. It is also less likely to gain weight and have sexual dysfunction which patients are most concerned about.  

Take note that Viibryd and alcohol should not be taken together for they may cause severe side effects such as an increase in sedation and drowsiness. The risk of respiratory depression may also occur. 

Viibryd for Anxiety 

Vilazodone is an active drug of Viibryd and is found out to be an effective treatment for anxiety. It can be a treatment for GAD General Anxiety Disorder although more research is needed for this to be approved. 

Trintellix vs Viibryd 

Both medicines are used to treat symptoms of MDD but they work a bit differently. Viibryd is a partial agonist that works by targeting more than just the re-uptake while Trintellix is considered as a miscellaneous antidepressant for its multi-modal activity.  

Trintellix can treat MDD alone while Viibryd can also treat OCD Obsessive-Compulsive Disorder, Bulimia Nervosa, Panic Disorder, and Depressive Disorder associated with Bipolar Disorder aside from MDD. Trintellix comes in four strengths: 5mg, 10mg, 15mg, and 20mg and can be taken with or without food intake while Viibryd comes in three strengths: 10mg, 15mg and 20mg that should be taken with food for it may not work on an empty stomach.  

Both medicines have the same side effects such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and insomnia but dry mouth, constipation, gas, abnormal dreams, dizziness, itching, and decreased sexual desire can be an additional side effects for Trintellix. Viibryd is usually prescribed for individual who fails to get better after two other treatment. Trintellix is found way more than effective than other antidepressants, however, the best prescription will always be based on how one’s body responds to the medication, and whichever is prescribed by your doctor should be for the best result.

Additional information

Drug Name:

Viibryd

Scientific Name:

Vilazodone Hcl, Vilazodone

Other Names:

Viibryd, Valz

Strength(s):

10mg, 20mg, 40mg

Quantities Available:

30, 90, 100

Formulation:

Tablet