Safely Buy Viread (Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Viread

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Viread 245mg 30 $578.30 Add To Cart
Viread
Dosage: 245mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $578.30

( Affordable Generic Options )

Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate 300mg 30 $58.40 Add To Cart
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate 300mg 60 $108.50 Add To Cart
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate 300mg 90 $124.10 Add To Cart
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 30
Price: $58.40
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $108.50
Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $124.10

Description

What Is Viread Used For 

Viread (tenofovir disoproxil fumarate) belongs to the class of NNRTIs non-nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors; they block the reverse enzyme transcriptase needed in the viral production to decrease viral replication. This medicine is used to manage the infection caused by HIV-1 human immunodeficiency virus 1 and  HBV hepatitis B virus. 

  • Viread HIV 1 – this medication is indicated to be used together with other antiviral drugs to decrease the amount of HIV in the immune system 
  • Viread hepatitis b – this medication can also be used in a chronic hepatitis b, a liver infection caused by a hepatitis b virus; it decreases the HBV in the immune system. 

Both diseases are spread through sexual contact, spread by fluids such as blood, semen. Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate interferes with the growth of the virus and lowers the chance of complications such as cancer and new infections to improve patients’ quality of life. Prior to initiation of medicines, HBV infection and HIV 1 infection are tested, for this medication should not be used alone to treat HIV 1. 

Viread Dose 

Before starting medication, read the drug information on the leaflet and inform your doctor about all your other medicines, including supplements and herbal products, to avoid drug interactions. The dose prescribed is based on the patient’s medical condition, especially liver problems, and response to the treatment; weight is also considered for children. Viread 300 mg tablet is the highest strength available, followed by 245 mg; it is usually taken once a day without regard to food.  

Regularly take this medicine at an evenly spaced time at the same time of the day to help attain the best results; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake schedule, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. Listed here are the usual prescription of patients 2 years old and above; if your prescription is different, follow how it is prescribed by your doctor: 

-For patients weighing 35kg, 300 mg once a day is given  

-For patients weighing 17kg, 8mg/kg is given once a day with a maximum dose of 300 mg 

-For patients weighing 10kg, 8mg/ kg is given; if unable to swallow the tablet, an oral powder mixed with soft food that does not require chewing such as yogurt or apple sauce can be administered. 

-Dosing considerations should be given based on assessing serum creatinine and serum phosphorus. 

Viread Side Effects 

This medicine’s most common adverse reactions are troubled sleeping, headache, diarrhea, and dizziness; tell your doctor promptly if they persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects listed here are not the complete lists. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Mood changes like depression, confusion, and anxiety 
  • Signs of kidney problems like changes in the amount of urine and unusual thirst 
  • Signs of liver problems like persistent nausea or vomiting, stomach pain, yellowing (eyes or skin), and dark urine 
  • Symptoms of lactic acidosis like rapid breathing, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, and unusual weakness 

Get medical help right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs accompanied by a rash, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing. 

This medication increases the risk of bone loss; your doctor should monitor bone mineral density, so report if bone pain and easily broken bones occur. 

Viread Comparison 

Viread vs Vemlidy – Both medicines are antiviral that treat hepatitis b virus; Vemlidy is used in adults compensated with liver disease, while Viread can also be used by 2 years old up to adults with HIV1 infection. They share common side effects such as headache, abdominal pain, and nausea.  

Vemlidy is available in one dose that is taken once a day with food, while this medication comes in four different strengths of tablets taken once a day without regard to food. Based on studies, Vemlidy has more excellent plasma stability and efficiently delivers tenofovir much lower than Viread. 

Baraclude vs Viread – Both antiviral medications are indicated to treat HBV, but Baraclude is a safer option for people with kidney damage. Viread is indicated for HIV infection, hepatitis B, and HIV prevention, while Baraclude is indicated for hepatitis b and prevention of hepatitis b reinfection after a liver transplant. They are both available in tablet form, but Viread has oral powder solution while Baraclude has an oral liquid solution. Baraclude is more expensive than Viread, and it might not be a better choice if you already had other medications for these conditions before. 

Viread Cost

You may check the cost of Viread from this page. See the top of this page for the available prices by clicking here. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Viread

Scientific Name:

Tenofovir disoproxil fumarate, Tenofovir Disoproxil Fumarate

Other Names:

Viread, Tenvir

Strength(s):

245mg, 300mg

Quantities Available:

30, 60, 90

Formulation:

Tablet