Safely Buy Xeljanz (Tofacitinib) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Xeljanz

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Xeljanz 5mg 56 $738.90 Add To Cart
Xeljanz
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 56
Price: $738.90

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Tofacitinib

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Tofacitinib 5mg 60 $175.25 Add To Cart
Tofacitinib
Dosage: 5mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $175.25

Description

What is Xeljanz 

Xeljanz (tofacitinib) belongs to Janus kinase inhibitors (jak inhibitors), which treat different kinds of arthritis. It blocks the production of a particular protein called cytokines, which affects the immune system.  

  • Xeljanz rheumatoid arthritis RA – works by reducing pain, tenderness, and swelling around the joints in this autoimmune disease. 
  • Xeljanz ulcerative colitis in moderate to severe cases is prescribed to reduce bowel disease symptoms such as diarrhea, renal bleeding, and stomach pain in patients who cannot use other medications or fail on other treatments. 
  • Xeljanz for Alopecia – is used as an off-label hair regrow; it stops the immune system from attacking the hair follicles. Several clinical trials found hair regrowth in three months of treatment. 

Xeljan is also approved for psoriatic arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis, and age two and above patients with polyarticular course juvenile idiopathic arthritis. Tofacitinib reduces new cytokine production by disrupting cell signals in the Janus kinase pathway. Cytokines help control the immune system by increasing its amount and fighting infection; people with RA produce more cytokines leading to inflammation and pain. Xeljan is not recommended together with biologic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs DMARDs or protein immune-suppressing drugs such as azathioprine and cyclosporine and for patients with liver impairment if used in ulcerative colitis. 

Xeljanz Dosage 

Xeljan is a prescription drug based on the patient’s medical condition, response to the treatment, laboratory tests, and other medicines taken; age is also considered in children. Xeljanz 5 mg and 10 mg in immediate-release tablets are available taken once or twice a day or as prescribed by your doctor or by a healthcare professional assisting you without regard to food; an extended-release tablet is also available in 11mg strength. Immediate and extended tablets are not interchangeable.  

Patients with rheumatoid arthritis and psoriatic arthritis are usually given 5 mg twice daily for immediate-release or 11mg once daily on extended-release. Ulcerative colitis patients are given 10mg twice a day for eight weeks and then adjusted to 5mg twice a day; 10mg twice a day can be continued for 16 weeks depending on the response, but patients should take the lowest possible dose to maintain benefits. Dose consideration for patients with mild to moderate renal impairments is given 5mg once a day.  

Regularly take Xeljanz at the same time of the day every day to help attain the most benefits; once a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Xeljanz Side Effects 

Headache and diarrhea are the usual side effects of Xeljan; tell your doctor promptly if they persist or worsen. The list of side effects presented here does not include all possible effects. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor right away if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Unusual tiredness 
  • Signs of liver disease such as yellowing of the eyes or skin and dark urine 
  • Severe stomach pain 
  • Shortness of breath 
  • Fast heartbeat 

Get medical attention if a severe allergic reaction is experienced.  

Tofacitinib can increase your risk of infection and may cause adverse reactions when exposed to a person with chickenpox and measles due to herpes zoster.  

Xeljan affects the immune system, so more infections may be experienced; call your doctor if fever, chills, aches, tiredness, skin sores, diarrhea, weight loss, cough, and burning feeling when urinating is experienced. 

 This medication is recommended to be used with great caution in patients at high risk of blood clots, for it can increase the risk of blood clots in the lungs and deep veins. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Xeljanz biologic? 

This medication is not a biological drug, for biologic drugs work from the outside cell. In contrast, Xeljanz works from the inside and belongs to non-biological DMARDs. 

-Is Xeljanz safe for pregnancy? 

Tell your doctor if you are planning to get pregnant or get pregnant while in this medication, for the use of this medication should only be when clearly needed and if risks and benefits are discussed. 

-Can a lactating mother use Xeljan? 

It is unknown if this drug can be passed through breast milk, but due to possible risks to the baby, an interval of 18 hours after the last intake should be allowed before breastfeeding. 

-How long before Xeljanz starts to work? 

Reduction of pain and swelling is usually seen within two weeks of treatment, but other patients may take up to three months or longer depending on the severity of the condition. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Xeljanz

Scientific Name:

Tofacitinib

Other Names:

Xeljanz, Jaknat

Strength(s):

5mg

Quantities Available:

56, 60

Formulation:

Tablet