Safely Buy Ziagen (Abacavir Sulphate) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Ziagen

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ziagen 300mg 60 $454.49 Add To Cart
Ziagen
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 60
Price: $454.49

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Abacavir Sulphate

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Abacavir Sulphate 300mg 90 $192.20 Add To Cart
Abacavir Sulphate
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $192.20

Description

Ziagen Uses 

Ziagen contains abacavir sulfate, an antiretroviral agent that belongs to the NRTI nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors. It is used to control HIV infections by decreasing the amount of the virus in the body for the immune system to work better. HIV human immunodeficiency virus is a sexually transmitted disease that interferes with the ability of the body to fight infections and illnesses, thus weakening the immune system.  

Abacavir inhibits the activity of an enzyme called reverse transcriptase needed by the virus or the conversion of RNA to DNA to prevent them from replicating themselves, leading to a decreased number of produced viruses. Ziagen lowers the chance of HIV complications such as new infections and cancer. It does not cure HIV, so barrier methods such as condoms are still recommended for sexual activities. 

Ziagen Dosing 

Ziagen is a prescription drug based on the patient’s medical condition and response to the treatment, and weight is also considered for children. Drug interaction may affect how this medication works; tell your doctor all other medicines, including supplements and herbal products.Ziagen 300 mgis a tablet taken once or twice a day or as prescribed by a doctor without regard to food. A liquid oral suspension in 20mg is also available; use the provided measuring tool and not a household spoon to get the accurate dose needed. Adults have usually prescribed 600 mg once a day or 300mg twice a day; pediatrics are given 8mg/kg twice a day or 16mg/kg once a day; the maximum dose is 600mg daily. Patients with mild hepatic renal impairments are given 200mg or 10ml twice daily.  

Take Ziagen regularly at an evenly spaced time daily at a scheduled time; take it exactly how it is prescribed, do not stop taking abacavir or adjust the dose without a doctor’s advice, for it may cause an increase in the amount of virus and make it resistant, it can also worsen side effect. If a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it is almost the time for the following intake, skipping the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Ziagen Side Effects 

While taking Ziagen, typical side effects like trouble sleeping and loss of appetite may be experienced; call your doctor if they persist or worsen. Please keep in mind that the adverse effects described here are not exhaustive. 

Severe side effects may occur; tell your doctor right away if a severe allergic reaction is experienced and mood changes. 

Women or obese are likely to have an increased risk of liver problems and a build-up of lactic acid in the blood or lactic acidosis. Get medical help if symptoms of liver problems such as yellowing of the skin or eyes, abdominal pain, dark urine, persistent nausea, or vomiting, and symptoms of lactic acidosis such as nausea or vomiting, drowsiness, and rapid breathing are experienced. 

Precautions when using Ziagen 

Tell your doctor if you have a heart problem before taking Ziagen, for it can increase the risk of heart attack, high blood pressure, and high cholesterol levels. 

Before starting medication, tell your doctor about your medical history, especially liver diseases such as hepatitis B or C or cirrhosis, kidney problems, and alcohol use. 

Avoid sharing personal hygiene with anyone, such as toothbrushes, razors, or syringe needles that may be contaminated with blood to avoid spreading the virus. 

Before taking Ziagen, tell your doctor if you are pregnant, for treating HIV can lessen the risk of passing the virus to the infant. 

The immune system’s immune reconstruction syndrome may also happen while taking this medication. The immune system tends to fight hidden infections in the body for an extended period. Tell your health care provider if you start to have symptoms while taking this medication. 

Ziagen is associated with a risk of hypersensitivity reactions within the first six weeks of treatment but may also occur anytime during the therapy. Fever and rash, and other symptoms may indicate a multiorgan involvement. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-What age is not allowed to take this medication? 

This medication is not yet proven safe and effective for below two months of age. 

-Can this medication cause weight gain? 

This medication does not affect weight. 

-If I am prescribed a two-dose, when should I take it? 

Two doses of prescription should be taken at a 12 hours interval. 

-Where should I store Ziagen? 

Store this medicine at room temperature; you may put it inside a refrigerator, but it should not be frozen. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Ziagen

Scientific Name:

Abacavir Sulphate

Other Names:

Ziagen, Abamune

Strength(s):

300mg

Quantities Available:

60, 90

Formulation:

Tablet