Safely Buy Zoloft (Sertraline) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Zoloft

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zoloft 25mg 100 $156.55 Add To Cart
Zoloft 50mg 90 $45.30 Add To Cart
Zoloft 100mg 84 $38.75 Add To Cart
Zoloft
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $156.55
Zoloft
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $45.30
Zoloft
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $38.75

( Affordable Generic Options )

Sertraline

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Sertraline 25mg 100 $34.45 Add To Cart
Sertraline 50mg 100 $37.30 Add To Cart
Sertraline 100mg 28 $48.10 Add To Cart
Sertraline 100mg 84 $106.30 Add To Cart
Sertraline
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $34.45
Sertraline
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $37.30
Sertraline
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 28
Price: $48.10
Sertraline
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 84
Price: $106.30

Description

What Is Zoloft Used For 

Zoloft (sertraline) belongs to the SSRI selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, used to improve mood, sleep, appetite, energy, and bring back interest in daily living. It is prescribed in people with major depressive disorder MDD; it can also treat obsessive-compulsive disorder OCD panic disorder PD, social anxiety disorder SAD, and post-traumatic stress disorder PTSD. It can also be used to relieve symptoms of PMDD premenstrual dysphoric disorder such as breast tenderness, mood swings, bloating, and irritability.  

Sertraline restores the balance of the neurotransmitters in the brain; it intercepts the reabsorption of serotonin into neurons in the brain. Serotonin is the chemical neurotransmitter responsible for electrical impulses; It is usually reabsorbed immediately, but SSRI allows the serotonin in the synaptic gap for an extended period to stimulate the mood. This medication can also reduce the urge to perform repeated tasks that interfere with daily living, such as hand washing, counting, or checking.  

Zoloft Dosing 

The dose and length of treatment are based on medical condition and response to the medication; it is usually given at the lowest dose and is gradually increased to reduce risks of side effects. Zoloft comes as tablets in 25 mg, 50 mg, and 100 mg, usually prescribed once a day without regard to food. The usual prescription for MDD and OCD is 50 mg once a day; for PD, PTSD, and SAD, 25 mg once a day is prescribed, which may be increased to 50 mg once a day after one week. PMDD is prescribed with 50 mg once a day during the menstrual cycle.  

Regularly use sertraline at the same time of the day every day to help attain the benefits; if a dose is missed, take it as soon as remembered, but if it’s almost the time for the following schedule of intake, skip the missed dose for double dosing is discouraged. 

Side Effects of Zoloft 

Trouble sleeping, upset stomach, nausea, dizziness, drowsiness, dry mouth, loss of appetite, increased sweating, and diarrhea are the common side effects of this medication; call your doctor or pharmacist if any of them persist or worsen. Take note that the side effects of sertraline listed here are not the complete list. 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced:  

  • Easily bruised 
  • Decreased sexual ability 
  • Muscle cramps 
  • Shaking 
  • Unusual weight loss 

Get medical help right away if a prolonged erection for four hours or more hours or a severe allergic reaction occurs. 

Before taking this medication, read the medication guide provided in the medicine leaflet. Inform your doctor of all other medicines you are taking, like supplements and herbal products, especially for mental illness, Parkinson’s disease, migraines, serious infections, or prevention of nausea or vomiting to avoid drug interactions. Certain antidepressants and street drugs like st john’s wort can increase the risk of having serotonin syndrome. Zoloft should also not be taken with blood thinners, for it may increase the risk of bleeding. 

Trintellix vs Zoloft 

Both medications are prescribed to treat MDD major depressive disorder, but Zoloft can also be used in different disorders. Trintellix contains vortioxetine and is a serotonin modulator and stimulator; it is available in tablet forms, and no generic version is available. In contrast, there is a generic for Zoloft, and it has sertraline as the active ingredient, which is an SSRI; it is available in tablet and oral concentrate. Both are effective in treating depression, but Trintellix is a second option for those patients who failed to respond to Zoloft. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Zoloft safe for pregnant women? 

Discuss the risks and benefits of this medication before taking it; babies who have been born while their mothers are taking this medicine may develop withdrawal symptoms such as difficulty in breathing, seizures, constant crying, and muscle stiffness. 

-Is Zoloft safe to be used by children? 

Children may be more sensitive to side effects, and some may experience suicidal thoughts, so constant monitoring while taking this medication is recommended. 

-Can Zoloft cause heart problems? 

This medication may cause a heart problem called QT prolongation, an irregular heartbeat that may need medical attention if experienced. 

-Can alcohol be taken while in Zoloft medication? 

Limit alcohol intake while in this medication, for it can make you dizzier and drowsier. 

-How long before sertraline starts to work? 

This medication starts to work about two to six weeks, but maximum effects may take twelve weeks before achieved. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zoloft

Scientific Name:

Sertraline

Other Names:

Zoloft, Daxid, Sertima, Lustral Special, Sertraline

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100, 90, 84, 28

Formulation:

Capsule, Tablet