Safely Buy Zonegran (Zonisamide) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Zonisamide

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Zonisamide 25mg 100 $30.40 Add To Cart
Zonisamide 50mg 100 $55.55 Add To Cart
Zonisamide 100mg 100 $85.84 Add To Cart
Zonisamide
Dosage: 25mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $30.40
Zonisamide
Dosage: 50mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $55.55
Zonisamide
Dosage: 100mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $85.84

Description

What is Zonegran used for? 

Zonegran (active ingredient zonisamide) is used primarily to treat epileptic seizures in adults and teenagers over the age of 16.   

This seizure medication is typically prescribed with other medications or with other therapeutic measures in order to prevent and control partial seizures along with other types of seizures. This medication may also be prescribed to treat other conditions based on your doctor’s discretion.   

Zonegran for migraine headaches 

Although this was originally tested as a treatment of epileptic seizures, it has since become used widely as a migraine prevention medication. If you suffer from migraine headaches often, talk to your doctor about using this prescription drug to help manage and prevent migraine attacks.   

Zonegran for weight loss  

One side effect that has repeatedly been reported by those using Zonegran is weight loss. Although the effectiveness of this medication to help patients lose weight is not entirely understood, Because of the prevalence of these adverse effects, many medical professionals feel it may be one of the finest therapies for obesity. 

This drug could be a revolutionary medication for individuals suffering from obesity who have failed to adequately lose weight with lifestyle changes. Zonegran should ONLY be used to treat obesity alongside the relevant dietary and lifestyle changes for losing weight.  

Topamax vs. Zonegran: weight loss effects  

Another drug that’s normally used for epileptic seizures that has weight loss side effects is called Topamax. Although like Zonegran, it isn’t prescribed for weight loss, its benefits for losing weight are pretty clear. Scientists aren’t exactly sure how these medications work, but the theory is that they act on the parts of the brain that make you feel hungry, crave food, and feel full so that unhealthy food habits are easier to cut back.   

If you’re interested in the weight shedding benefits of either Zonegran or Topamax, ask your doctor about what they can do for you.   

It’s important to note that both Zonegran and Topamax are not effective on their own, and must be used alongside healthy choices that positively affect body mass in order to have good results.   

Zonegran hair loss  

Zonegran has been known to cause alopecia in rare cases for some patients. Talk to your doctor about how to mitigate or manage this effect if hair loss is a concern for you.   

Zonegran side effects   

Always be sure to report side effects to your doctor or pharmacist.  

  • Headache  
  • Abdominal pain  
  • Flu-like symptoms  
  • Allergic reactions (swelling of the face or throat, angioedema, or adverse skin reactions (note: this is a medical emergency that requires immediate attention)) 
  • Digestive effects:  
  • Anorexia (loss of appetite, extreme decreased interest in eating)  
  • Nausea   
  • Diarrhea  
  • Dyspepsia (stomach pain, bloating, heartburn)  
  • Weight loss  
  • Constipation  
  • Dry mouth  
  • Kidney stones (blood in urine, dyspepsia) 
  • Lymphatic effects:  
  • Ecchymosis (unexplainable or easy bruising)  
  • Nervous system effects:  
  • Dizziness  
  • Ataxia (lack of coordination, deteriorated motor function, change in speech, difficulty walking, difficulty swallowing)  
  • Nystagmus (involuntary movement of the eyes)  
  • Paresthesia (numbness, weakness, tingling, burning, or cold sensations in the extremities)  

Cognitive effects:  

  • Confusion  
  • Difficulty concentrating  
  • Memory loss  
  • Mental slowing  
  • Irritability   
  • Depression  
  • Insomnia  
  • Anxiety  
  • Nervousness  
  • Schizophrenic behaviors   
  • Somnolence (strong persistent desires to sleep, long sleep)  
  • Fatigue  
  • Tiredness  
  • Difficulties with verbal expression  
  • Speech impediments  
  • Respiratory effects:  
  • Rhinitis (nasal congestion, runny nose, sneezing)  

Skin effects:  

  • Rash  
  • Sensory effects:  
  • Diplopia  
  • Taste perversion  

How to use 

Swallow the capsules with water. Do not chew the capsules, and do not take any capsules that are broken or damaged. Take this drug only as your doctor has prescribed it. The dosage typically begins with two 50 mg capsules taken daily or four 25 mg capsules taken daily. The dosage will likely be increased every two weeks by 100 mg increments. As such, it’s important to follow up with your doctor about where you are in your treatment.  

Storage  

This must be kept away from heat, light, and moisture. Keep in a dark and dry location at room temperature. Do not store in the fridge. Keep away from young children. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Zonegran

Scientific Name:

Zonisamide

Other Names:

Zonisep

Strength(s):

25mg, 50mg, 100mg

Quantities Available:

100

Formulation:

Capsule