Safely Buy Actigall ( Ursodiol ) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Actigall

Prescription Required
Formulation : Capsule
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Actigall 250mg 100 $121.30 Add To Cart
Actigall 250mg 200 $237.10 Add To Cart
Actigall
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $121.30
Actigall
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 200
Price: $237.10

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Ursodiol

Prescription Required
Formulation : Tablet
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Ursodiol 250mg 100 $127.20 Add To Cart
Ursodiol 300mg 100 $72.40 Add To Cart
Ursodiol 500mg 90 $157.20 Add To Cart
Ursodiol
Dosage: 250mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $127.20
Ursodiol
Dosage: 300mg
Quantity: 100
Price: $72.40
Ursodiol
Dosage: 500mg
Quantity: 90
Price: $157.20

Indications

Actigall (ursodiol) is a medication used to dissolve certain types of gallstones that cannot be removed with surgery or to prevent gallstones from occurring during rapid weight loss in obese patients.

Actigall is used to treat primary biliary cholangitis, a chronic liver disease. Ursodiol works by reducing the cholesterol content of bile and bile stones, and it may take months of therapy for the complete dissolution of gallstones to occur.

Use and Dosage

Take this medication exactly as directed by your doctor.

Dosage is based on your medical condition and response to therapy.

Do not increase your dose or take this medication more often without your doctor’s approval. Your condition will not improve any faster, and the risk of serious side effects may be increased.

Use this medication regularly to get the most benefit from it. To help you remember, take it at the same time each day.

Side Effects

Common side effects include:

  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Stomach upset
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation

The side effects caused by this gallstone dissolution agent are typically mild and will go away in a few days. If the adverse reactions persist or worsen, you must call your doctor or any healthcare provider.

Severe side effects include:

  • Severe fatigue
  • Increased urination
  • Swollen ankles and feet
  • Easy bruising
  • Bleeding
  • Signs of an infection (fever, persistent sore throat, chills)

This is not a complete list of Actigall side effects.

Cautions

Before taking this medication, you must disclose your entire medical history to your doctor. This includes any history of gallbladder or bile duct problems, liver disease, or bleeding disorders. Some diseases or disorders may impact how your system will respond to this medication. You also must talk to your doctor about all the prescription drugs, nonprescription drugs, and supplements you are taking because they may have drug interactions with this oral medication.

Be watchful for an allergic reaction while on this treatment. Do not take this oral drug if you have a known allergy to ursodiol, bile acids, or any inactive ingredients that each capsule may contain. You also must discontinue taking this medicine and seek emergency attention once you experience signs of severe hypersensitivities, such as swelling of the face and neck, severe dizziness, skin rashes, hives, and breathing trouble.

Limit or avoid alcoholic beverages for they may worsen or trigger dizziness which is a side effect of this medication. Also, you must practice safety precautions when driving, using machinery, or doing any alert activities.

It is still unknown whether this gallstone dissolution agent can cause harm to pregnant and breastfeeding moms. Use this kind of treatment only if necessary.

Form and Strengths

  • Actigall Capsule:
    • 250 mg
  • Ursodiol Capsule:
    • 250 mg
    • 300 mg
    • 500 mg

FAQ

How long will it take for this medication to dissolve my gallstone?

It could take a couple of months up to two years for your gallstones to be completely dissolved.

Does this medication cause hair loss?

Some patients report hair loss while on this treatment.

When is the best time to take this medication?

You may take this drug together with any meal or depending on the recommendation of your doctor.

Resources:

  1. https://www.drugs.com/mtm/actigall.html
  2. https://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-6664/actigall-oral/details
  3. https://www.bronsonhealth.com/app/files/public/a69cdca4-417b-402b-808f-c02064db7cfb/ursodiol.pdf

Additional information

Brand Name:

Actigall

Scientific Name:

Ursodiol

Other Names:

Ursetor, Ursodil SR, Ursodiol, Ursofalk

Strength(s):

250mg, 300mg, 500mg

Quantities Available:

90, 100, 200

Formulation:

Capsule, Sustained Release Tablet, Tablet