Safely Buy Aldara Cream (Imiquimod) from Canada Prescriptions Plus.

( Top Brand Option )

Aldara Cream

Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Aldara Cream 5% 12 $130.50 Add To Cart
Aldara Cream
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 12
Price: $130.50

( Affordable Generic Alternatives )

Imiquimod

Prescription Required
Formulation : Cream
Drug Name Dosage Quantity Price Buy Now
Imiquimod 5% 12 $52.60 Add To Cart
Imiquimod 5% 24 $97.20 Add To Cart
Imiquimod
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 12
Price: $52.60
Imiquimod
Dosage: 5%
Quantity: 24
Price: $97.20

Description

What is Aldara Cream For 

Aldara Cream’s active ingredient is imiquimod, a topical cream agent that belongs to the immune response modifiers IRMs. It stimulates the body’s defense mechanism by binding to the immune cells in the skin to release a natural defense chemical called cytokines; it helps fight the viral infection and prevent the virus from multiplying in cells. This topical cream is used to treat and decrease complications of the conditions listed below: 

  • Aldara Cream for genital warts – are warts under the foreskin, scrotum, around or in the vagina, cervix, rectum, or between vagina and rectum caused by HPV human papillomavirus, a sexually transmitted disease. 
  • Aldara Cream for actinic keratosis – is rough, scaly patches on the skin, usually in the lips, ears, forearms, scalp, neck, or back of the hands, that develop due to years of exposure to the sun. It is also called solar keratosis; left untreated, it may lead to skin cancer called squamous cell carcinoma. 
  • Aldara Cream for basal cell carcinoma – is a slightly transparent bump in the skin that can sometimes be in other forms; it is a skin cancer found in areas exposed to the sun (head and neck). 

This cream works on these conditions by targeting the immune system to fight these abnormal skin growths.  

How to Apply Aldara Cream 

Before starting using this cream, read the patient information leaflets and talk to your doctor all about other medicines you are taking, including supplements and herbal products, to avoid drug interactions. The dose and length of medication will be based on the medical condition and response to the treatment. This medication is a 5% topical cream that comes in a single packet intended for single-use every night before sleeping; each gram contains 50mg of imiquimod. Wash your hands and dry before applying a cream on the affected area, apply a thin layer only, and rewash your hands after. It is not recommended to cover the applied area unless the genital area, cotton gauze, or cotton underwear can be used. The cream should be leftover 8 hours at night for actinic keratosis and basal cell carcinoma, and for 6 to 10 hours for genital warts, which should be washed with soap and water on the next morning to remove the cream; do not leave the cream on the affected area longer than what is prescribed. Listed here are the common prescription if prescribed differently, follow how it is instructed t you: 

-For actinic keratosis, it is prescribed to be applied twice a week for 16 weeks.  

-For basal cell carcinoma, it is prescribed to be applied five times a week for six weeks. 

-For genital warts, it is prescribed to be applied three times a week for up to 16 weeks. 

To achieve the greatest results, apply imiquimod cream on a regular basis; if a dosage is missed, wait until the next morning before administering the cream. Avoid contact in the eyes, nose, mouth, and vagina; if it gets into them, wash thoroughly with water, and if irritation occurs, seek medical attention immediately. 

Cost of Aldara Cream 

This topical cream is not cheap, but it can give a good result compared to other medications. You can buy Aldara Cream at Canada Prescription Plus at a competitive price lower than other online and local pharmacies. Check the complete price lists and other medicine available on the upper part of this page. 

Aldara Cream Side Effects 

Take note that the side effects of Imiquimod cream listed here are not the complete list. 

Listed below are the common side effects; call your doctor for medical advice if they persist or worsen: 

  • Vaginal itching 
  • Nausea 
  • Diarrhea 
  • Loss of appetite 
  • Cold sores 
  • Fever blisters 
  • Headache 
  • Dizziness 
  • Back pain 
  • Changes of color on the treated skin 
  • The applied area has a mild skin reaction (irritation, itching, dryness, flaking, scabbing, crusting, redness, or hardening). 

Serious side effects may also occur; tell your doctor immediately if any of the lists below is experienced: 

  • Swollen glands 
  • Unusual skin growths 
  • Chest pain 
  • Trouble urinating 

Get medical help right away if a severe allergic reaction occurs, including rash, itching, swelling, severe dizziness, and troubled breathing. 

Frequently Asked Questions 

-Is Aldara Cream over the counter? 

 No, a prescription is required before you can avail of this cream. 

-Is Aldara Cream safe for children? 

 Imiquimod cream is applicable for 12 years old and above; safety and efficacy for children below 12 years of age are not yet established. 

-Can Aldara Cream worsen the conditions when exposed to the sun? 

 This cream can make you more sensitive to the sun; you may use sunscreen or wear protective clothing when going outside.  

-Can Aldava Cream kill the virus causing genital warts? 

 No, this cream is intended to eliminate warts only, but it does not kill HPV. 

How much is the price of this medication? 

You may check the pricing of this product by clicking here. 

Additional information

Drug Name:

Aldara Cream

Scientific Name:

Imiquimod

Other Names:

Imiquad Cream, Aldara Cream

Strength(s):

5%

Quantities Available:

12, 24

Formulation:

Cream